Calendar Archives (2023)

20232022 • 2021 • 2020 • 2019 • 2018 • 2017 • 2016 • 2015 • 2014 • 2013 • 2012

22 December • Arthur Bull (guitar), Allison Cameron (Cadillac cracklebox), John Oswald (alto saxophone), Holger Schoorl (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), Southern Cross Lounge, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 9:30pm

17 December • Ancient Egypt: Holger Schoorl (guitar & voice), Pete Johnston (double bass), Scott Thomson (trombone), Southern Cross Lounge, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto

13 December • Lori Freedman (clarinets), Malcolm Goldstein (violin) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, 8:30pm

23 November • Ensemble SuperMusique (ESM), Monnomest de Joane Hétu (Cléo Palacio-Quintin, flûtes, voix; Lori Freedman, clarinette basse, voix; Jean Derome, saxophones, flûtes, voix; Scott Thomson, trombone, voix; Julie Houle, tuba, voix; Guido Del Fabbro, violon; Jean René, alto; Audréanne Filion, violoncelle; Vergil Sharkya’, synthétiseurs, voix; Danielle Palardy Roger, percussions, voix; Pierre Tanguay, batterie; Diane Labrosse, échantillonneur, voix; Joane Hétu, direction), Espace orange, Édifice Wilder Espace danse, 1435, rue de Bleury, 1er étage, 7:30pm

15 November • Jean Derome (flutes, saxophones, objects), Guillaume Dostaller (piano) & Scott Thomson, Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, 8:30pm

22 October • Ensemble Infini, music of Guy Thouin, on a bill with NPNP Trio, Église St-Pierre-Claver, 2000 boul. St-Joseph, Montreal, 7pm

14 October • Amber (Lori Freedman, clarinets & Scott Thomson, trombone), on a bill with DDK Trio (Jacques Demierre, piano; Axel Dörner, trumpet; Jonas Kocher, accordion), Québec musiques parallèles, Studio multimédia, Conservatoire de musique de Montréal, 4750, avenue Henri-Julien, 8pm

13 October • Amber (Lori Freedman, clarinets & Scott Thomson, trombone), on a bill with Brûlez les meubles (John Hollenbeck, drums; Éric Normand, bass; Louis Beaudoin-de la Sablonnière, guitar; Jean Derome, saxophone), DDK Trio (Jacques Demierre, piano; Axel Dörner, trumpet; Jonas Kocher, accordion) & the Canadian Electronic Ensemble, Québec musiques parallèles/IMOOfest, St. James United Church, 650 Lyon Street South, 7pm

12 October • Amber (Lori Freedman, clarinets & Scott Thomson, trombone), on a bill with DDK Trio (Jacques Demierre, piano; Axel Dörner, trumpet; Jonas Kocher, accordion), Québec musiques parallèles, le Pantoum, 76 Rue Saint-Vallier O Suite 1 et 2, Québec QC, 7:30pm

23 September • Raphaël Foisy-Couture (double bass), Susanna Hood (voice and dance), John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with the Lina Allemano Four, La Poêle, 307-5333 rue Casgrain, Montreal, 8pm

19 September • Marilyn Lerner (piano) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club Southern Cross Lounge, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 9:30pm

5 September • Ancient Egypt (Holger Schoorl, guitar & composition & Scott Thomson, trombone), on a bill with others at Joe Strutt’s Track Could Bend Series, Wenona Lounge Toronto, 9pm

27 August • Toronto premiere of Enamel, composed by Martin Arnold for Scott Thomson, solo trombone with Harmon mute, with an opening set by Allison Cameron (solo curio), Tranzac Club Southern Cross Lounge, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10pm

4 August • with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, Oakville

30 July • Music by Holger Schoorl (Holger Schoorl, guitar; Tania Gill, piano; Kayla Milmine, saxophone; Mark Zurawinski, percussion; Scott Thomson, trombone), Tranzac Club Southern Cross Lounge, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10pm

30 July • Joust (John Oswald, alto saxophone U Scott Thomson, trombone), on a bill with Jim Lewis (trumpet), Andrew Downing (double bass) & Jean Martin (drums, electronics), Tranzac Club Southern Cross Lounge, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

9 July • Enamel, composed by Martin Arnold (solo trombone with Harmon mute), as part of the Audiopollination Guelph Marathon, Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ON, 6am

23 June • with Luciano Lu Group, Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St West, Toronto, 8pm

12 June • Scott Thomson (solo trombone) on a bill with Daniel Wyche (solo guitar), presented by Musique pas d’air, Brasserie la Korrigane, 380 rue Dorchester, Quebec, QC, 8pm

5 June • Premiere of Enamel, composed by Martin Arnold for Scott Thomson (solo trombone with Harmon mute), Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Casa del Popolo, 4373 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 1-4pm

3 June • Arborientation, a site-specific composition by Scott Thomson for 16 improvising musicians (Jean René, viola; Julie Houle, tuba; Allison Burik, bass clarinet; Rainer Wiens, kalimba; Jean Derome, ocarina; Ida Toninato, baritone saxophone; Joane Hétu, alto saxophone; Amir Amiri, santur; Ben Grossman, hurdy-gurdy; Émilie Girard-Charest, cello; Adrianne Munden-Dixon, violin; Pablo Jiménez, double bass; Émilie Fortin, trumpet; Sam Shalabi, oud; Kim Zombik, voice; and Lori Freedman, clarinet, Arboretum, Jardin botanique de Montréal, presented by Productions SuperMusique & Le Vivier, 1pm

20 May • Guy Thouin et l’Ensemble Infini: Guy Thouin (drums), Marilou Lyonnais (harp), Belinda Campbell (piano), Elyse Vennes-Deshais (tenor saxophone), Andrea Mercier (tenor saxophone), Félix-Antoine Hamel (tenor saxophone), Aaron Leaney (tenor saxophone), Pablo Jiménez (double bass), Raphael Foisy-Couture (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Festival international de musique actuelle Victoriaville, QC, Carré 150, 3pm

25 April • Onno Govaert (drums), Aaron Lumley (bass), Nora Mulder (piano), Marcus Warnheim (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Zaal 100, Amsterdam, 8pm

23 April • Ensemble SuperMusique, public workshop, Théâtre La Chapelle, rue St-Dominique, Montreal, 3pm

16 April • Ancient Egypt: Holger Schoorl (guitar, voice), Pete Johnston (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Southern Cross Lounge, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

6 April • Ensemble SuperMusique: Cléo Palacio-Quintin (flutes), Terri Hron (recorders), Philippe Lauzier (bass clarinet), Jean Derome (flutes, saxophone), Émilie Fortin (trumpet), Scott Thomson (trombone), Julie Houle (tuba), Jean René (viola), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Isabelle Clemont (harp), Music Multimedia Room, Pavillon de musique Elizabeth Wirth, Université McGill, 527, rue Sherbrooke Ouest, Montreal, 7:30pm

12 March • Amber: Lori Freedman (clarinets) and Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Rob Clutton (solo double bass), Southern Cross Lounge, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

11 March • Ancient Egypt: Holger Schoorl (guitar, voice), Pete Johnston (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), house concert, Toronto

8 March • Pierre-Yves Martel (modular synthesiser) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montreal, 8:30pm

7 March • Scott Thomson (solo trombone), on a bill with Elyze Venne-Deshaies (saxophone & clarinet), Kathy Kennedy (voice), Adrianna Minu (voice), Élise Paradis (violin) & Symon Henry (piano), and with Nicolas Gaudreault (guitar) & Gabriel Rivest (tuba), Mardi Spaghetti Series, Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 8pm

23 February • Scott Thomson (trombone) solo & with Alain Derbez (saxophone), Géraldine Éguiluz (voice, trumpet, etc.) & Israel Cupich (double bass), Sala Julián Carillo, Radio UNAM, Adolfo Prieto 133, col. de Valle, CDMX, México, 8:30pm

18 February • Constelación Orca: Milo Tamez (drums, composition), Germán Bringas (saxophones), Adriana Camacho (double bass), Alain Cano (woodwinds), Xavier Frausto (trombone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Jazzorca, Municipio Libre 37A, Colonia Portales, CDMX, 9pm

10 February • with Daniel Reséndiz Band, Antull Restaurante, Av. Francisco Sosa 165, Santa Catarina, Coyoacán, 04010 Ciudad de México, CDMX, 8pm

4 February • Constelación Orca: Milo Tamez (drums, composition), Germán Bringas (saxophones), Don Malfon (saxophones), Alain Cano (woodwinds), Xavier Frausto (trombone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Jazzorca, Municipio Libre 37A, Colonia Portales, CDMX, 9pm

3 February • Los Gallos Justicieros: Alain Derbez (saxophone), Manuel Viterbo (guitar) & Luis Miguel Costero (perc) with Scott Thomson (trombone), Antull Restaurante, Av. Francisco Sosa 165, Santa Catarina, Coyoacán, 04010 Ciudad de México, CDMX, 8pm

28 January • Blaise Siwula (woodwinds), Germán Bringas (alto saxophone), Hector Luna (guitar), Rodolfo Ocampo (drums), plus Scott Thomson (trombone) in the second set, Café Jazzorca, Municipio Libre 37A, Colonia Portales, CDMX, 9pm

27 January • with Daniel Reséndiz Band, Antull Restaurante, Av. Francisco Sosa 165, Santa Catarina, Coyoacán, 04010 Ciudad de México, CDMX, 8pm

9 January • Amber: Lori Freedman (clarinets) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Open Waters Festival, Joseph Strug Concert Hall, Dalhousie Arts Centre, 6101 University Ave, Halifax, NS, 8:30pm