Calendar Archives

Return to calendar

27 November – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

15 November – Jean Derome (saxophones, flutes, curio), Scott Thomson (trombone), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Avenue Papineau, Montreal, 9pm

13 November – ‘Applications’ Halifax workshop band, with Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Jackson (trombone), Lukas Pearse (double bass), Norm Adams (cello), The Bus Stop Theatre, 2203 Gottingen Street, Halifax, 8pm

12 November – Arthur Bull (guitar), Roger Turner (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Collateral (Norm Adams, Tim Crofts & Sam Shalabi), The Presbyterian Church of Saint David, 1544 Grafton Street, Halifax, 8pm

11 October – Lori Freedman (clarinets), Julie Houle (tuba), Éric Normand (bass guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Avenue Papineau, Montreal, 9pm

29 September – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 avenue du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

5 August – Music of Raymond MacDonald (saxophones) with Woody Epps (trumpet), Thierry Amar (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 avenue du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

8 July – Paul Walde’s Tom Thomson Centennial Swim, including a flotilla of brass players (in canoes) and synchronized swimmers (not in canoes), Canoe Lake, Algonquin Park, ON, dawn

30 June – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 avenue du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

18 June – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Wes Neal (double bass), Brodie West (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), a fundraiser for the Guelph Jazz Festival, Silence, 46 Essex Street, Guelph ON, 8pm

17 June – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Wes Neal (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 7:30pm

16 June – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Something Else Festival of Creative Music, Hamilton ON, 8pm

30 June – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175A ave du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

3 June – Radiant Brass Ensemble (Heather Saumer, Doug Tielli, Emily Denison, Nicolas Buligan, Colin Couch) playing music by Scott Thomson and John Oswald, Open Ears ‘Between the Ears,’ Communitech, 151 Charles Street West, Suite 100, Kitchener, ON, 2pm

7 May – Ensemble SuperMusique: Cléo Palacio-Quintin (flutes), Elizabeth Millar (clarinet), Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Ida Toninato (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), Felix Del Tredici (bass trombone), Guido Del Fabbro (violin), Jennifer Thiessen (viola), Jane Chan (cello), Rémy Bélanger de Beauport (cello), Raphaël Foisy-Couture (contrabass), Vicky Mettler (guitar), Alexandre St-Onge (bass guitar), Marielle Groven (piano), Maxime Corbeil-Perron (electronics), Tamara Filyavich (electronics), Valérie Lacombe (drums), Maya Kuriko (voice), Joane Hétu (voice, alto saxophone), Danielle Palardy Roger (percussion), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, curio), Le Gesù, 1200 de Bleury, Montréal, 4pm12 April – Daniel Kruger (guitar) and Scott Thomson (trombone), part of a fundraiser for the Music Therapists Fund, Upstairs, 1254 rue MacKay, Montréal, 11pm

6 April – with Ensemble SuperMusique, ‘Accords intuitifs’: Cléo Palacio-Quintin (flutes), Jean Derome (alto saxophone, flute, little instruments), Joane Hétu (alto saxophone, voice), Ida Toninato (baritone saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), Guido Del Fabbro (violin), Jean René (viola), Rémy Bélanger de Beauport (cello), Aaron Lumley (bass), Bernard Falaise (guitar), Alexandre St-Onge (bass guitar), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums), Danielle Palardy Roger (percussion), Amphitheatre du Gesù, 1200 de Bleury, Montréal, 8pm

31 March – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Plante, 185 van Horne, Montréal

25 March – Ratchet Orchestra: Lori Freedman (clarinets), Jean Derome (flutes, baritone saxophone), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Aaron Leaney (tenor saxophone), Jason Sharp (bass saxophone), Woody Epps (trumpet), Craig Pederson (trumpet), Scott Thomson (trombone), Jacques Gravel (contrabass trombone), Julie Houle (tuba), Guido Del Fabbro (violin), James Annett (viola), Jean René (viola), Chris Burns (guitar, voice), Guillaume Dostaler (piano), Ken Doolittle (percussion), John Heward (drums), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums), Nicolas Caloia (contrabass), le Cheval Blanc, 809 rue Ontario Est, Montréal, 6pm

16 March – Résistances by Jean Derome, performed by Lori Freedman, Joane Hétu, Émilie Girard-Charest, Guido del Fabbro, Craig Pedersen, Nicolas Caloia, Bernard Falaise, Martin Tétreault, Alexandre St-Onge, Diane Labrosse, Rainer Wiens, Guillaume Dostaler, Claude Lavergne, Aaron Lumley, Pierre Tanguay, Pierre Cartier, Michel F. Côté, Raphael Foisy-Couture, and Scott Thomson, Amphitheatre du Gesù, 1200 de Bleury, Montréal, 8pm

14 March – Daniel Kruger (guitar), Susanna Hood (voice), Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 Boul St-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

11 March – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), le Cheval Blanc, 809 rue Ontario Est, Montréal, 6pm

3 March – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 avenue du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

23 February – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Vitrola, 4602 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

16 February – Première of Archive/mémoire by Scott Thomson for Ensemble SuperMusique: Michel F. Côté (diffusion), Jean Derome (alto saxophone, flute, little instruments), Bernard Falaise (guitar), Lori Freedman (clarinets), Émilie Girard-Charest (cello), Joane Hétu (voice, alto saxophone), Diane Labrosse (sampler), Philippe Lauzier (bass clarinet, soprano saxophone), Pierre-Yves Martel (double bass), Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Jean René (viola), Danielle Palardy Roger (percussion), Alexandre St-Onge (bass guitar), Pierre Tanguay (drums etc.), Martin Tétreault (turntables, surfaces), and Scott Thomson (diffusion), Amphitheatre du Gesù, 1200 de Bleury, Montréal, 8pm

16 January – Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jack Vorvis (drums), on a bill with Holger Schoorl (guitar) & Tomasz Krakowiak (percussion), Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Ave., Toronto, 8pm

2016

14 December – Jean Derome (flutes, saxophones, items), Bernard Falaise (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

Convergence Ensemble Canadian Tour, November 2016: Celebrating the Life and Music of Ken Aldcroft:

19 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, on a bill with Arthur Bull (guitar), presented by Suddenly Listen, The Presbyterian Church of St. David, 1544 Grafton Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 8pm

18 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, with a first set of collaborations with Montreal musicians including Aaron Lumley (double bass), Lori Freedman (clarinets), John Heward (drums), Raphael Foisy-Couture (double bass) Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Woody Epps (trumpet), Sam Shalabi (guitar), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), and Daniel Kruger (guitar), co-presented by Suoni per il Popolo, L’off festival de jazz, Supermusique, L’envers, Mercredimusics & Mardi spaghetti, Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, QC, 9pm

16 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, Presentation House, 333 Chesterfield Avenue, North Vancouver, BC, 8pm

16 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft with a Q&A to follow, Capilano University,  2055 Purcell Way, North Vancouver, BC, 11:30am

15 November – Members of the Convergence Ensemble playing improvisations with Vancouver musicians to be announced, Merge, xxx Powell Ave., Vancouver, BC, 8:30pm, send me an email message for more information about the venue

13 November – Members of the Convergence Ensemble playing improvisations with Calgary musicians to be announced, presented by Bug Incision, Emmedia, 351 – 11 Ave. SW, Suite #203, Calgary, Alberta, 8pm

12 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, presented by Bug Incision, Emmedia, 351 – 11 Ave. SW, Suite #203, Calgary, Alberta, 8pm

11 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, on a bill with Craig Brenan’s Modo Trio, Yardbird Suite Festival, 11 Tommy Banks Way, Edmonton, Alberta, 8pm

9 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone) with special guest Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, along with a Trio Records Marketplace for those looking to buy Ken Aldcroft CDs, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10pm

16 October – Roscoe Mitchell and the Montreal-Toronto Art Orchestra: Roscoe Mitchell, Lori Freedman, Kyle Brenders, Jean Derome, Yves Charuest, Peter Lutek & Jason Sharp (woodwinds); Craig Pedersen & Nicole Rampersaud (trumpets); Tom Richards & Scott Thomson (trombones); Julie Houle (tuba); Jean René & James Annett (violas); Rob Clutton & Nicolas Caloia (double basses); Marilyn Lerner (piano); Michael Davidson (vibraphone); Isaiah Ceccarelli & Nick Fraser (drums); Greg Oh (conducting), Music Gallery X-Avant Festival, St. George-the-Martyr Church, 197 John Street, Toronto, 8pm

15 October – Roscoe Mitchell and the Montreal-Toronto Art Orchestra: Roscoe Mitchell, Lori Freedman, Kyle Brenders, Jean Derome, Yves Charuest, Peter Lutek & Jason Sharp (woodwinds); Craig Pedersen & Nicole Rampersaud (trumpets); Tom Richards & Scott Thomson (trombones); Julie Houle (tuba); Jean René & James Annett (violas); Rob Clutton & Nicolas Caloia (double basses); Marilyn Lerner (piano); Michael Davidson (vibraphone); Isaiah Ceccarelli & Nick Fraser (drums); Greg Oh (conducting), L’off festival de jazz Montréal, Amphithéâtre du Gesù, 1200 de Bleury, Montréal, 8pm

7 October – Tribute to the Life of Ken Aldcroft, with contributions by Maria and Liam Aldcroft, Joe Sorbara, Pete Johnston, Dave Clark and the Woodshed Orchestra, Convergence Ensemble, Mike Gennaro, Colin Fisher, Ikea Monkeys, Germaine Liu, Mark Zurawinski, Jean Martin, Alan Stanbridge, John Sorenson, Daniel Kruger, Scott Marshall, and many many others, Tranzac Main Hall, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7pm

17 September – “2012” by Holger Schoorl, to be performed by Mitch Yolevsky (clarinet), Scott Gabriel & Nicole Rampersaud (trumpets), Heather Saumer & Scott Thomson (trombones); a set by Ancient Egypt (Holger Schoorl [guitar], Pete Johnston [bass] & Scott Thomson [trombone]); both on a program of music by Holger Schoorl, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

1 August – Marc Vilanova (saxophones), Evan Shay (tenor saxophone), Felix Del Tredici (bass trombone), Eric Lewis (trumpet), Alex Kasirer-Smibert (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175A du Parc, Montreal, 9pm

9 July – Woody Epps Group: Woody Epps (trumpet), Rus Nerwich (saxophones), Stephane Diamantakiou (double bass), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Cheval Blanc, 809 rue Ontario est, Montréal, 6pm

7 July – Woody Epps Group: Woody Epps (trumpet), Rus Nerwich (saxophones), Stephane Diamantakiou (double bass), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), l’Escalier, 552 rue Ste-Catharine est, Montréal, 9pm

16-19 June – Artist-in-Residence, Something Else! Festival, various venues, Hamilton, ON:

18 June — Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jack Vorvis (drums), opening for Vandermark/Nilsson-Love/Haker-Flaten, Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton, ON, 8pm

18 June — The Rent (Kyle Brenders, Nick Fraser, Wes Neal, Scott Thomson) on a bill with Castor et compagnie (Joane Hétu, Diane Labrosse, Jean Derome, Pierre Tanguay & Pierre-Yves Martel), Art Gallery of Hamilton Design Exchange, Hamilton, ON, 4pm

16 June – John Oswald (alto saxophone), Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a bill with Earth, Wind & Choir and The Spokes (Arthur Bull, Bob Vespaziani, Chris Palmer & David Lee), Homegrown Hamilton, 27 King William Street, Hamilton, ON, 8pm

15 June – John Oswald (alto saxophone), Aidan Closs (guitar), Nick Fraser (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Imperial Pub, Dundas Street, Toronto, 9pm

12 June – Parcours parcuivres, a site-specific piece by John Oswald & Scott Thomson for La Fanfare R. Mutt, mobile brass tentet, in and through Parc Lafontaine, Montreal, 5pm, presented by the Suoni per il Popolo Festival (the piece will start at the statue of Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine, rue Cherrier, near the Southwest corner of the park, across from the CAM building, rue Sherbrooke)

8 June – Lisa Cay Miller (piano), James Annett (viola) & Scott Thomson (trombone), part of the Supreme Celebration, 21 musicians in various groups interpreting the John Coltrane poem, “A Love Supreme,” Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Café Résonance, 5175A du Parc, Montreal, 8:30pm

3 June – James Tenney’s In a Large, Open Space, played by Bozzini Quartet (Clemens MerkelAlissa CheungStéphanie BozziniIsabelle Bozzini); Louise Campbell, clarinet; Nicolas Caloia, double bass; Dominic Lash, double bass; Thomas Lehn, synthesizer; Andrea Stewart, cello; François Zeitouni, organ; Cléo Palacio-Quintin, flute; Scott Thomson, trombone; Nicolas Godmaire, electric guitar; Maxime Corbeil-Perron, electronics; Jean-François Blouin, electronics; Stephen Harvey, electronics; Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Marc-Olivier Lamontagne, guitar; Margaret Shaw, cello; Yanie Gélinas, cello; Micheline Ellyson, bassoon; Kim Swayne, viola; & Philippe Lauzier, saxophone, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Espace Aline-Letendre, Église du Gesù, 1202, rue de Bleury, Montréal, 7:30pm

30 May — with the Murray Street Band (John Heward, Michel Bonneau, Thierry Amar, Peter Burton, Nicolas Caloia, Yves Charuest, Jean Derome, John Oswald, Jason Sharp, Lori Freedman, Josh Zubot, Woody Epps, Eric Lewis, Craig Pedersen, Chris Burns, Rainer Wiens & Scott Thomson), Bar le Ritz, 179 rue Jean-Talon Ouest, Montréal, 9pm

27 May – Radiant Brass Trio (with Heather Saumer & Doug Tielli, trombones) as part of John Oswald’s Blackout, electroacoustic piece in total darkness, also featuring Christine Duncan and the Element Choir, Ben Grossman, Mary-Margaret O’Hara, Phil Strong, Rick Sacks percussion quartet, and others, 21C Festival, Conservatory Theatre, 273 Bloor Street West, Toronto, 8pm & 10:30pm

20 May – with Christine Duncan’s Element Choir Project, backing Tanya Tagaq (voice), Jesse Zubot (violin & electronics), Bernard Falaise (guitar) & Jean Martin (drums, trumophone & electronics), Festival International de Musique Actuelle Victoriaville, Collisée, Victoriaville, QC, 10pm

20 May – Supermusique/Tour de Bras Collaboration with Olivier Benoit (France), Festival International de Musique Actuelle Victoriaville, Pavillon Arthabaska, Victoriaville, QC, 8pm

14 May – John Oswald (alto saxophone), David Prentice (violin), David Lee (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone) playing next to a big red sculpture as part of Douglas Ewart’s Crepuscule, University of Guelph Arboretum, Guelph, ON, 2:30pm

3 May – Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Emilie Mouchous (synthesizer) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Sarah Albu (voice), Elizabeth Lima (clarinet & voice) & Felix del Tredici (bass trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

30 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), plus Emilio Guim (guitar) & others, WIM, Magnusstrasse 5, Zürich, Switzerland, 8pm

29 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Iwase Kumi (saxophone) & Hugues Vincent (violoncello), WIM, Magnusstrasse 5, Zürich, Switzerland, 8pm

28 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), Peter Jacquemyn (double bass), Pierre-Michel Zaleski (voice), Häkem, Rue de Laeken 66, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium

27 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), City Art, Insulindestraat 248 3037 BL Rotterdam, Netherlands, 8pm

25 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Blackhole Factory (Elke Utermöhlen [voice & electronics] & Martin Slawig [electronics]), Hannoversche Strasse 69, Braunschweig, Germany, 8pm

22 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Bergkvara Art Gallery, Bergkvara, Sweden, 9pm  

20 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a bill with Waldemar 4, Brötz Series, Gothenburg, Sweden, 8pm

19 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), Lothar Ohlmeier (woodwinds) & Miles Perkin (double bass), Cafe Tasso, Frankfurter Allee 11, Berlin, Germany, 8pm

17 April – Convergence Ensemble (Berlin): Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Karen Ng (woodwinds), Peter van Huffel (woodwinds), Rudi Fischerlehner (drums), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Scott Thomson (trombone), B-Flat Club, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, Berlin, Germany, 8pm

16 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Klaus Kürvers (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Miss Hecker, interesting location in Wedding, Berlin, Germany, 9pm

8 April – Jeux de Pistes, with Ensemble Supermusique, performing works by Jean Derome, Danielle Roger, Malcolm Goldstein & Jim Rea, Amphithéâtre du Gesù, 1200 rue de Bleury, Montréal, 8pm

28 March – JOUST with Friends: John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone) with Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Michel F. Côté (drums & bric-à-brac), Casa del Popolo, boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, music at 8pm (early show)

9 March – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 10pm

6 March – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, The Rex Hotel, 194 Queen Street West, Toronto, 7pm

6 March – La Symphonie Portuaire: Muses & Mystères by Scott Thomson for Montréal Pipes & Drums (highland bagpipes & percussion), ship horns, train whistles, etc., outside Le Musée Pointe-à-Callière, Old Port of Montreal, 350 Place Royale, Montréal, 2pm

2 March – Scott Thomson (tenor trombone) & Felix Del Tredici (bass trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Ave. Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

21 February – La Symphonie Portuaire: Muses & Mystères by Scott Thomson for Montréal Pipes & Drums (highland bagpipes & percussion), ship horns, train whistles, etc., outside Le Musée Pointe-à-Callière, Old Port of Montreal, 350 Place Royale, Montréal, 2pm

6 February – with Ensemble Supermusique, Amphithéâtre du Gesù, 1200 rue de Bleury, Montréal, 2pm

2 February – Joshua Zubot (violin), Vicky Mettler (guitar), Jonah Fortune (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Sarah Page (harp) & Brad Barr (guitar), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

2015

9 December – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

6 December – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Silence, 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 8pm

6 December – Lynette Segal’s Capacitance, with Amanda Acorn, Joe Sorbara & Ryan Cassidy, Temple Studio, Guelph, ON, 2pm

29 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, The Emmett Ray, College Street, Toronto, 8pm

28 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:01am

27 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:52am

26 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 10:07am

25 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:10am

24 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:12pm

23 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 3:20pm

21 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:04am

20 November – Jean Derome’s Phèdre de Racine sans paroles (Jean Derome, flute; Lori Freedman, clarinet; Jean René, viola; Danielle Palardy Roger, percussion; Bernard Falaise, guitar; Aaron Lumley, double bass; Guillaume Dostaler, piano; Scott “King Theseus” Thomson, trombone; Joane Hétu’s choir, Joker), le Gesù, 1202 Rue de Bleury, Montréal

20 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:48am

19 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:27pm

18 November – Jean Derome (baritone saxophone), Julie Houle (tuba), Gabriel Rivest (tuba), Jacques Gravel (bass trombone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Avenue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

18 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:46am

17 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 1:33pm

16 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:11pm

14 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:02am

13 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:14pm

12 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:19pm

11 November – Lori Freedman (clarinets), Michel F. Côté (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Avenue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

11 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:16pm

10 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:21pm

9 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 3:17pm

7 November – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Amanda Lara & Abigail Lapell, Rocket Science Room, Montréal, 9pm

6 November – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program Amanda Lara, Casa del Popolo, 4871 Boul St-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

3 November – Jack Vorvis (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with SlowPitch & APA, Joe Strutt’s Track Could Bend Series, Dundas Video, 831 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 9pm

31 October – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Silversmith Brewery, 1523 Niagara Stone Road, Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON, 10pm

30 October – with the Woodshed Orchestra with guests, Suzie Vinnick, Kevin Breit, Amanda Rheaume, Dani Nash & Friendly Rich Marsella, on a program with Stonetrotter, Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 8pm

29 October – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

25 October – John Oswald’s ‘A Somewhat Large Acoustic Improvising Ensemble’, Grand Festival of Autumnal Happiness, St. Andrew’s by the Lake Anglican Church, Toronto Island, 3pm

24 October – with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Toucan, 76 Princess Street, Kingston, ON, 9pm

23 October – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with the Dave Rempis Percussion Project, Something Else! Creative Music Series, by Zula Presents, This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St N, Hamilton, 9pm

7 October – with Jean Derome et Les Dangereux Zhoms + 8: Jean Derome (flutes, saxophones), Lori Freedman (clarinets), Joane Hétu (voice), Martin Tétreault (turntables), Josh Zubot (violin), Jean René (viola), Guillaume Dostaler (piano), Pierre Cartier (bass guitar, contrabass), Bernard Falaise (guitar), Olivier Maranda (percussion), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Scott Thomson (trombone), L’Off Festival de Jazz, Le Lion D’Or, 1676 Rue Ontario Est, Montréal, 8pm

27 September – Atelier de direction gestuelle en musique improvisée: Ensemble SuperMusique [Jean Derome: flûte, saxophones; Cléo Palacio-Quintin: flûtes; Lori Freedman: clarinettes; Joane Hétu: voix, saxophone alto; Ida Toninato: saxophone baryton; Scott Thomson: trombone; Danielle Palardy Roger: percussions; Guido Del Fabbro: violon; Pierre-Yves Martel: basse électrique; Bernard Falaise: guitare électrique; Vergil Sharkya’: électronique; Martin Tétreault: tourne-disques; Corinne René: percussions], Le Gésu, 1200 de Bleury, Montréal, 2pm

24 September – Woody Epps (trumpet), Stephane Diamantakiou (double bass), Ivan Bamford (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 Av du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

13 September – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Ashiko World Music Festival, Orillia ON, 5pm

12 September – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Cameron House, 408 Queen Street West, Toronto, 9pm

11 September – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville ON, 9pm

22 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

21 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

20 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

19 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

18 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

17 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

16 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

15 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

14 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

13 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

12 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

11 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

10 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

1 August – Yves Charuest (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Cluttertones, La Passe, 1214 de la Montagne, 9pm

30 July – Woody Epps (trumpet), Aaron Lumley (double bass), Liam O’Neill (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 Av du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

11-25 July – Residency in Rimouski QC to compose the site-specific piece, Rara Avis, for le GGRIL [Gabriel Rochette (trombone), Sébastien Côrriveau (bass clarinet), Olivier D’Amours (baritone guitar), Thomas Gaudet-Asselin (bass guitar, percussion), Raphaël Arsenault (violin), Jean-Étienne Joubert (percussion), Mathieu Gosselin (baritone saxophone), Catherine Massicotte (violin, percussion), Robin Servant (accordion), Tom Jacques (xylophone, udu drum), Éric Normand (bass guitar, percussion), Robert Bastien (guitar, amplified objects, percussion), Luke Dawson (double bass, percussion), Elizabeth Lima (clarinet, voice, percussion), Susanna Hood (voice, dance, percussion) & Scott Thomson (trombone, percussion)], Parc National du Bic, QC, performed on 25 July, starting at La Grange Rioux, 2pm

7 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen Street West, Toronto, 10pm

4 July – with the Woodshed Brass Band, Evergreen Brickworks, 550 Bayview Ave, Toronto, 11am

25 June – Woody Epps (trumpet), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 Av du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

24 June – Improvisations with members of the Eric Boeren 4tet (Eric Boeren [cornet], Michael Moore [alto saxophone], Wilbert de Joode [double bass], Han Benink [snare drum]) plus Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Lina Allemano (trumpet) & Kyle Brenders (tenor saxophone), The Burdock, 1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto, 9pm

21 June – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Boathouse, 57 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON, 8:30pm

21 June – with the Woodshed Orchestra & the Regent Park School of Music, Toronto Jazz Festival, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto, 2:30pm

20 June – with the Woodshed Orchestra, several appearances, Skeleton Park Arts Festival, Kingston, ON, 10am, 2:30pm, 10:30pm

19 June – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Something Else! Creative Music Festival, Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne Street, Hamilton ON, 8pm

18 June – John Oswald’s Little Auditoria, part of Artspin,Trinity Bellwoods Park, Toronto, 7:30pm

17 June – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), duo & quartet with John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Germaine “The Glue” Liu (drums), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 10:30pm

14 June – Joe Sorbara leads Cobra, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

13 June – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Mindbomb Records, St. Catharines, On, 3pm

12 June – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, Toronto, 10pm

10 June – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 10:30pm

5 June – with the Ratchet Orchestra [Nicolas Caloia (contrabass), Lori Freedman (clarinets); Jean Derome (flutes, saxophones), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Damian Nisenson (tenor saxophone), Jason Sharp (bass saxophone), Woody Epps (trumpet), Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Scott Thomson (trombone), Jacques Gravel (bass trombone), Julie Houle (tuba), Joshua Zubot (violin), Guido Del Fabbro (violin), Jean René (viola), Chris Burns (guitar, voice), Guillaume Dostaler (piano), Ken Doolittle (percussion, voice), John Heward (drums), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums, voice)], Bar Le Ritz, 179, rue Jean-Talon Ouest, Montréal, 9:30pm

29 May – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a program with Josh Zubot (violin) & Jonah Fortune (double bass), La Poêle, 5334 de Gaspé, Studio 307, Montréal, 7pm

18 May – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Victoria Day Event, Lake Ontario Park, 920 King St. West, Kingston ON, 3 & 6pm

17 May – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Wolfe Island Grill, 1222 Main Street, Wolfe Island ON, 9pm

17 May – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Mulberry Waldorf School, 25 Markland Street, Kingston ON, 2pm

14 May – Jean Derome’s Résistances (Lori Freedman, Joane Hétu, Woody Epps, Scott Thomson, Guido Del Fabbro, Joshua Zubot, Pierre-Yves Martel, Nicolas Caloia, Aaron Lumley, Bernard Falaise, Rainer Wiens, Alex St-Onge, Vergil Sharkya’, Guillaume Dostaler, Martin Tétreault, Diane Labrosse, Michel F Côté, Isaiah Ceccarelli, Pierre Tanguay & Jean Derome), Festival International de Musique Actuelle, Colisée A, 400 boul. Jutras Est, Victoriaville QC, 10pm

13 May – Bob’s Opera, by Battery Opera, with Ben Brown (drums), Josh Zubot (violin), Aaron Lumley (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Théâtre La Chapelle,  3700 rue St-Dominique, Montreal, 8pm

12 May – Jonah Fortune (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Ben Brown (drums) & Aaron Lumley, Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

26 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), duo & quartet with John Dikeman (saxophone) & Kevin Shea (drums), Zaal 100, 100 de Wittenstraat, Amsterdam, 8pm

24 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), klangkunstProjekte, Mariannenstraße 89, 04315 Leipzig, 8:30pm

23 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Loft, Wißmannstraße 30, 50823 Köln, 8:30pm

21 April – Convergence Ensemble: Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Yorgos Dimitriadis (drums), Meinrad Kneer (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Cafe Tasso, Frankfurter Allee 11, 10247 Berlin, 8pm

19 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), duo & trio with Klaus Kürvers (double bass), Ma Thilda, Wildenbruchstraße 68, 12045 Berlin, 9pm

11 April — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 St Paul Street, St Catharines ON, 10pm

8 April – Michel Bonneau (congas), John Heward (drums), Jacques Gravel (trombone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

3 April — Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Paul Kolinski’s Heavy on the Willie, Rocket Science Room, Montreal, 9pm

24 March – with Ensemble Supermusique (Lori Freedman, Joane Hétu, Vergil Sharkya, Martin Tétreault, Isaiah Ceccarelli, Guido del Fabbro, Jean René, Bernard Falaise, Alex St-Onge, Scott Thomson), works by Lori Freedman, Bernard Falaise, Danielle Palardy Roger & Emilie Girard-Charest, Chapelle Historique du Bon Pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal, 8pm

21 March — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave, Toronto, 10pm

20 March – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Station One Coffeehouse, 28 Main Street East, Grimsby, ON, 9:30pm

15 March – Woody Epps (trumpet), Aaron Shragge (trumpet), Lori Freedman (clarinets), Josh Zubot (violin) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Amy Horvey (trumpet), FONT, Old L’Envers, 185 Van Horne, Montreal, 8:30pm

8 March — Oreste sur les territoires sirènes by Philippe Lauzier, Musée Pointe-à-Callière’s Port Symphony, Old Port of Montreal, 1:30pm

4 March – Lori Freedman (clarinets), Monique Jean (electronics), Diane Labrosse (sampler) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

28 February – Musiques Improvisées et Partitions Graphiques, atelier publique / Improvised Music and Graphic Scores, public workshop, Ensemble Supermusique, Chapelle Historique du Bon Pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal, 2pm

25 February — Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, things), Philippe Melanson (percussion) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

22 February – Oreste sur les territoires sirènes by Philippe Lauzier, Musée Pointe-à-Callière’s Port Symphony, Old Port of Montreal, 1:30pm

21 February – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club Main Hall, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 10pm

18 February – with the Ratchet Orchestra playing the music of Malcolm Goldstein, La Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal, 8pm

14 February – Tim Crofts (piano), Woody Epps (trumpet) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Passe, 1214 de la Montagne, Montréal, 9pm

14 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:12pm

12 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 1:16pm

11 February – with the Ratchet Orchestra playing the music of Malcolm Goldstein, Maison de la Culture Frontenac, 2550, Rue Ontario Est, Montréal, 8pm

10 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:04am

7 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 2:19pm

6 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:18pm

5 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 1:22pm

4 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:16pm

2 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:15am

31 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:14pm

30 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 1:06pm

29 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:20pm

26 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:11am

25 January – with Ensemble Supermusique, Amphithéâtre le Gesù, 1202 rue de Bleury, Montréal, 5:30pm

24 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:13pm

22 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:17pm

21 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:09pm

20 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 3:02pm

19 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:12pm

17 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:10am

16 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:07pm

15 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:19pm

14 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 3:21pm

13 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 11:11am

12 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 11:23am

2 January – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas Street East, Toronto, 9pm

2014

31 December – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 St Paul Street, St Catharines, ON, 10pm

21 December – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Casa del Popolo, 4873 Boulevard Saint-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 9pm

5 December – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville, ON, 9pm

30 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, CD release concert, Tranzac Main Hall, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto

29 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, <a title=”Zula” href=”http://zulapresents.org” target=”_blank”>Zula House</a>, Hamilton ON

18 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, on a double-bill with Linsey Wellman (solo reeds), Pressed Café, 750 Gladstone Ave. Ottawa, 8:30pm

17 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Casa del Popolo, 4873 Boulevard Saint-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 9pm

16 November – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, & with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, 251 Rue Dorchester, Bar-Co-op L’agitée, Québec, QC

15 November – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, & with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Le Paradis, 274 Avenue Michaud, Rimouski, QC

14 November – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, & with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, HARD)S(CORE, 334 King St. Unit 7 (Above Victory Meat Market), Fredericton, NB, 9pm

7 November – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, Toronto, 10pm

7 November – speaking as part of the round table, “Garding the Public,” part of the Avant Canada Conference & bpNichol Day, Rodman Hall Art Centre, 109 St. Paul Crescent St. Catharines ON, 4pm

2 November – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, workshop, New Dance Horizons, Regina, SK, 2pm

31 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Works-in-Progress Cabaret, Brandon, MB

30 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, The Artesian, 2627 13th Avenue, Presented by Holophon, Regina, SK, 8pm

29 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Free Flow Dance Centre, 224 25 Street West, Saskatoon, SK, 7pm

28 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, 10804 – 110 Street, Edmonton, AB, 8pm

27 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, National Music Centre, 134 11 Ave SE, Calgary, AB

26 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, The Alternator Gallery, Suite 103-421 Cawston Avenue, Kelowna, BC, 8pm

23 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Presented by Crimson Coast Dance Society, Harbour City Theatre, 25 Victoria Road, Nanaimo, BC, 7:30pm

22 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, workshop, Nanaimo, BC

21 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, workshop, Salt Spring Island, BC, 6pm

19 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Art Spring Art Gallery, 100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island, BC, 7:30pm

18 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page with post-show Q&A & artists’ talk, Open Space, 510 Fort Street #2, Victoria, BC, 7pm

16 October – Participation in “Extraordinary Presences: Women, Poetry & Art Song” conference, presented by IICSI, Dodson Room, Irving K. Barber Learning Centre, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, 2-5pm

16 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Presented by IICSI, Roy Bennett Recital Hall, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, noon

15 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), with a post-performance, on-stage discussion with P.K. Page biographer, Sandra Djwa, The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, The Western Front, 303 East 8th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, 8pm

14 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Gumboot Cafe, Roberts Creek, BC

13 October – Susanna Hood (dance), Scott Thomson (trombone), Don McKay (poetry) with Marlene Creates (poetry & host), The Boreal Poetry Garden in conjunction with the Festival of New Dance, Portugal Cove NL, 2pm

11 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Festival of New Dance, Ship Inn, 265 Duckworth St, St. John’s, NL

8 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Festival of New Dance, LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street, St. John’s, NL, 8pm

7 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, workshop, Arts & Culture Centre (3rd Floor Dance Studio), Memorial University Newfoundland, St. John’s, NL, 5pm

5 October – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, presented by Tangente & L’Off Jazz Festival de Montréal, Studio Hydro-Québec, Monument National, 1182 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 4pm

4 October – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, presented by Tangente & L’Off Jazz Festival de Montréal, Studio Hydro-Québec, Monument National, 1182 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 7:30pm

3 October – – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, presented by Tangente & L’Off Jazz Festival de Montréal, Studio Hydro-Québec, Monument National, 1182 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 7:30pm

2 October – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, presented by Tangente & L’Off Jazz Festival de Montréal, Studio Hydro-Québec, Monument National, 1182 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 7:30pm

27 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. PageGerrard Art Space, 1390 Gerrard Street East, Toronto, 8pm

26 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, presented by IISCI, Luscombe Theatre, University of Guelph, ON, 7pm

25 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. PageArtword Artbar</a>, 15 Colborne St., Hamilton, ON, 8pm

24 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Niagara Artists Centre, 354 St.Paul Street, St. Catharines, ON, 7:30pm

23 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Scott House 105, Traill College, Trent University, Peterborough, ON, 7:30pm

21 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, presented as part of the IMOO Series, Raw Sugar Cafe, 692 Somerset Street West, Ottawa, ON, 7pm

21 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Centre Q, Quyon, QC, 2pm

20 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, on a program with Image Repertoire, presented by Tone Deaf, The Artel, 205 Sydenham Street, Kingston, ON, 9pm

19 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Presented by Sweet Magic London, The Root Cellar, 623 Dundas Street, London ON, 9pm

18 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, In/fuse Series, Lambton Studio A, University of Windsor, ON, 7:30pm

17 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. PageSilence, 46 Essex St., Guelph, ON, 8pm

16 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. PageYeti Cafe, 14 Eby Street North, Kitchener, ON, 8pm

13 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Pageworkshop presented by Mocean Dance, 1313 Hollis, Halifax, NS, 1pm

12 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, on a program with Tim Crofts, presented by SuddenlyListen, 1313 Hollis, Halifax, NS, 8pm

11 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Le Hum 381, Moncton, NB, 8pm

10 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Back Street Records, Germain Street, Saint John, NB, 5pm

7 September – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, 2pm

6 September – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, 8pm

5 September – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, 8pm

18 August – The Disguises, Café Résonance, 5175 Avenue du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

24 July – Jeremy Strachan (saxophone), Mike Gennaro (drums), Simeon Abbott (piano) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

22 July – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

21 July – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Sound Sound Series, Mahtay Café, 241 St. Paul Street, St. Catharines ON

19 July – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

18 July – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Avenue, Toronto, 9pm

12 July – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Clarkson Pub, 130 Dunlop Street East, Barrie, ON

5 July – with The Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with the Joe Lapinski Band, Wolfe Island, ON

28 June – with Woody Epps’s Rosasharn’s Dream, Faye MacCalman (saxophone), Félix-Antoine Hamel (saxophone), Yves Charuest (saxophone), Olivier Prud’homme (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Woody Epps (trumpet), on a program with Black Givre & Craig Pedersen, part of the Far Out Gathering, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

25 June – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Toronto Jazz Festival, The Shops at Don Mills, Toronto, noon

24 June – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone); Quorum – Ronda Rindone (bass clarinet) with some or all of Anne Bourne (cello), Tilman Lewis (cello), Rob Clutton (bass), Nick Fraser (drums), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone) –, Somewhere There Series, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

21 June – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Skeleton Park Arts Festival, Kingston, ON, parade noon-5pm; mainstage show in Skeleton Park 5pm; more parading later

20 June – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Steel Rails Sessions, THEMUSEUM, 10 King Street West, Kitchener, ON, 10pm

18 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:18pm

17 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:21pm

16 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:09am

15 June – with Ensemble SuperMusique – Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, little instruments), Joane Hétu (saxophone, voice), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone) – on a program with Tim Brady’s Guitar Quartet & Quatuor Bozzini, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Sala Rossa, Montreal, 8pm

13 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:51am

12 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 4:43pm

11 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:44am

10 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:02am

9 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:56am

7 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 12:12pm

6 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:52am

5 June – Susanna Hood’s “Untitled Event,” based on John Cage & Merce Cunningham, with Alanna Kraaijeveld, Catherine Viau, Caroline Gravel, Bernard Martin, Michel F. Côté & Scott Thomson, Short & Sweet / Covers, FTA Bar, 175 ave. Président-Kennedy, Montréal, later than 10:30pm

5 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:12pm

4 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:11am

3 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:05pm

2 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 11:24am

31 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 4:28pm

30 May — Roy Carroll (electronics, Berlin), Philippe Lauzier (woodwinds), Pierre-Yves Martel (contrabass), Josh Zubot (violin) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, 5334 de Gaspé, Studio #307, Montréal, 7pm

29 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 10:14am

28 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:13pm

27 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 10:10am

26 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:09pm

24 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:05am

23 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:26pm

22 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:17pm

21 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:03pm

20 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:28am

19 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 11:11am

17 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:22pm

16 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 12:31pm

15 May — with The Ratchet Orchestra, Victoriaville Festival, Victoriaville QC, 9pm

14 May — Jonah Fortune (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Joel Kerr (double bass) & Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

14 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:20am

13 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:02am

12 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 4:07pm

10 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:26pm

9 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 3:23pm

8 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:06pm

7 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:37pm

6 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:17am

5 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:01am

3 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:26pm

2 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:21am

1 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 12:12pm

17 April — The Disguises, Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

6 April — The Tips — Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (alto saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone) — playing & dancing Steve Lacy’s “Tips” based on texts by Georges Braque, Le Port de Tête, 262 avenue du Mont-Royal Est, Montréal, 6:30pm

1 April — The Disguises, Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

26 March — Ellwood Epps Group: “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Olivier Prud’homme (guitar), Felix-Antoine Hamel (saxophone), Yves Charuest (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

21 March — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Cameron House, 408 Queen Street West, Toronto

16 March — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10:30pm

16 March — with Diane Roblin, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

15 March — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

12 March — Joane Hétu (voice, saxophone), Gabriel Rochette (tuba) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

4 March — Danielle Palardy Roger (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti Series, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

1 March — Ensemble SuperMusique: Joane Hétu, conducting; Scott Thomson, conducting; Bernard Falaise, electric guitar; Émilie Girard-Charest, cello; Aaron Lumley, double bass; Cléo Palacio-Quintin, flutes; Jean René, viola; Danielle Palardy Roger, percussion; Alexandre St-Onge, electric bass; Vergil Sharkya’, keyboards; Ida Toninato, baritone saxophone; Josh Zubot, violin, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal, 2pm

2013

31 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto

28 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, The Merchant Ale House, St. Catharines ON

28 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Long Winter, The Great Hall, Toronto, 12:30pm

27 December — first John Oswald (alto saxophone) & David Prentice (violin), then Arthur Bull (guitar), Germaine Liu (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 7:30pm

19 December — Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone) playing songs from The Muted Note, La Poêle, 5334 de Gaspé, Montreal, 7pm

7 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

6 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

30 November — Ellwood Epps Quartet: “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Nicolas Caloia (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

24 November — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, IMOO Series, Umi Café, 610 Somerset St. West, Ottawa, ON, 7pm

23 November — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Cafe Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 10pm

23 November — The Disguises: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Pierre Tanguay (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

22 November — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Silence, 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 8:30pm

21 November — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10pm

14 November — Ensemble SuperMusique: Isaiah Ceccarelli, Guido Del Fabbro, Jean Derome, Lori Freedman, Émilie Girard-Charest, Joane Hétu, Diane Labrosse, Aaron Lumley, Cléo Palacio-Quintin, Stefan Smulovitz & Scott Thomson, playing music by Hétu, Smulovitz & Ryan Ross Smith, Conservatoire de Montréal, 4750 Ave. Henri-Julien, Montreal, 8pm

13 November — Jacques Gravel (trombone), Scott Thomson (trombone), Isaiah Ceccarelli (gongs, tubular bells, other metal percussion), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

29 October — John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), then Scott with Jonnie Bakan (alto saxophone) & Michael Lynn (double bass), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

27 October — CD launch event for The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page (&records) by Scott Thomson (trombone) & Susanna Hood (voice & dance), on a program with Randi Helmers (voice) & Rob Clutton (banjo), Gerrard Art Space, 1390 Gerrard Street East, 4pm

26 October — with the Woodshed Orchestra, CD release party, Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 9pm

25 October — Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Scott Thomson (trombone), Tim Crofts (piano), Andrew Jackson (trombone), presented by SuddenlyListen & Dalhousie School of Music, The MacAloney Room, Room 406, 6101 University Avenue, Halifax NS

22 October — with Ensemble Supermusique: Joane Hétu (voice & saxophone), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone), D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Memorial University, St. John’s NL

20 October — with Ensemble Supermusique: Joane Hétu (voice & saxophone), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone), IMOO Series, Saw Gallery, Arts Court, 67 Nicholas St., Ottawa ON, 7pm

19 October — with Ensemble Supermusique: Joane Hétu (voice & saxophone), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Chalmers United Church, 212 Barrie Street, Kingston ON, as part of the Tone Deaf Festival, 8pm

18 October — with Ensemble Supermusique: Joane Hétu (voice & saxophone), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Music Gallery, St. George-the-Martyr Church, 197 John Street, Toronto, as part of the X-Avant Festival, 8pm

13 October — CD launch event for The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page (&records) by Scott Thomson (trombone) & Susanna Hood (voice & dance), an all-day, drop-in affair with cumulative performances of the songs at each hour, plus food & drink, La Poêle, 5334 de Gaspé, Montréal, 12pm-10pm

9 October — Ellwood “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, objects), Martin Tétreault (turntable), Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

1 October — Ellwood “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, objects), Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9:30pm

21 September — The Disguises: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Pierre Tanguay (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

8 September – with Friendly Rich Marsella, Guelph Youth Music Centre, 80 Cardigan Street, Guelph ON, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival, 3am

7 September — with Ensemble Supermusique (Joane Hétu, Danielle Palardy Roger, Jean Derome, Pierre Tanguay, Nicolas Caloia, Guillaume Dostaler, Bernard Falaise, Josh Zubot, Lori Freedman, Nemo Venba, David Lafrance, Scott Thomson), Guelph Youth Music Centre, 80 Cardigan Street, Guelph ON, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival, 4pm

7 September – with a cast of dozens playing Friendly Rich’s Scheherazade, St. George’s Church, Guelph, ON, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival, noon

31 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, JamJam Festival, Aylmer, ON, 3pm

17 August — Diane Roblin (keyboards), Kyle Brenders (woodwinds) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 7:30pm

17 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Eglinton & Oakwood Street Festival, Toronto, 1pm

15 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Lock 32 Gazebo, Bobcaygeon, ON, 6:30pm

11 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Loop Gallery, 1273 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 2pm

10 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Fred Hamilton Park, between Shaw & Roxton, south of Dundas Street, Toronto, 2pm

2 August — with The Element Choir Project, with Christine Duncan (direction), Jean Martin (drums), Jim Lewis (trumpet) & Veryan Weston (church organ), Dominion-Chalmers United Church, 355 Cooper Street, Ottawa ON, presented by Ottawa Chamberfest, noon

1 August — première of Arcade Air, a site-specific composition by Scott Thomson for the Ottawa City Hall, brass sextet, Element Choir Project & two dancers, 110 Laurier Ave W., Ottawa‎ ON‎, presented by Ottawa Chamberfest, noon

27 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, on a program with the Birthday Cakes, The Townehouse Tavern, 206 Elgin St., Sudbury ON, 10pm

23 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

21 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 9pm

21 July — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

19 July – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Jack Vorvis (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

16 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

14 July — part of Nuit des Solos, L’Envers chez La Brique, La Brique, 6545 Durocher #402, Montréal, 9pm

12 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Cultura Festival, Mel Lastman Square, Yonge St., North York, 6pm

6 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

30 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Toronto Jazz Festival, Trinity Stage, Distillery District, Parliament & Mill Streets, Toronto, noon

29 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

28 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto Jazz Festival, 3pm

23 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, fundraiser for Kenyan education, The Rivoli, Toronto, 3pm

22 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Oakville Street Festival, Kerr St., Oakville, ON, 11am

20 June — Ensemble Supermusique playing music by Jean Derome, Joane Hétu, Bernard Falaise, Suoni per il Festival, Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 8pm

12 June — The Ratchet Orchestra playing the music of Malcolm Goldstein, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 8pm

2 June — Ellwood “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Scott Thomson (trombone), Ivan Bamford (drums), L’Envers chez La Brique, La Brique, 6545 Durocher #402, Montréal, 9pm

29 May — Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, objects), Alexandre St-Onge (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

16 May — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Avenue, Toronto, 10pm

5 May — Ellwood Epps (trumpet), Lori Freedman (clarinets) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Paul Serralheiro (trumpet), Alex Pelchat (guitar), Stéphane Diamantakiou (bass), Ivan Bamford (drums), L’Envers chez La Brique, La Brique, 6545 Durocher #402, Montréal, 9pm

28 April — The Tips: Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), choreography based on “Tips” by Steve Lacy & Georges Braque, Centre Q, Quyon, QC, 7pm

27 April — The Tips: Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), choreography based on “Tips” by Steve Lacy & Georges Braque, In the Soil Festival, Sullivan Mahoney Courthouse Theatre, 101 King Street, St. Catharines, ON, 7pm

27 April — Jean Derome (saxophone), Jeff Luciani (drums), Joe Lapinski (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), In the Soil Festival, The Mikado, 117 St. Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 4pm

26 April — The Tips: Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), choreography based on “Tips” by Steve Lacy & Georges Braque, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, 7:30pm

20 April — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with The Gertrudes, Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 8pm

19 April — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with The Gertrudes, Spring Fling Dance Party, Central Public School, 237 Sydenham Street, Kingston, ON, 7:30pm

9 April — The Tips: Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), choreography based on “Tips” by Steve Lacy & Georges Braque, La Poêle, Studio 307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 7:30pm

23 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Drumhand & Dani Nash, East Side Boom! Series, Gerrard Art Space, 1390 Gerrard Street East, Toronto, 10pm

22 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 10pm

19 March — Ida Toninato (baritone saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), part of the Mardi Spaghetti twelve-hour marathon, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 2pm

16 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

14 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Walkervilles & Lowlands, E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph, ON, 10pm

14 March — launch of Avec toi, a short film by choreographer Julie Lebel with music by Scott Thomson, Musée régional de la Côte-Nord, 500 boul. Laure, Sept-Îles, QC, 7pm

13 March — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, The In Between Series, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

12 March — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

12 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

6 March — Lori Freedman (clarinets), Emilie Girard-Charest (cello), John Heward (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

26 February — with Pierre Lapointe, Théâtre Maisonneuve, 175 Ste. Catherine Ouest, Montréal, 8pm

23 February — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

23 February — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 8pm

22 February — The Rent, Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 8pm

22 February — ST giving a talk, “Somewhere There and its Public,” Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7pm

19 February — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

4 February — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Dani Nash, Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Avenue, Toronto, 10pm

22 January — Lori Freedman (clarinets) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9:30pm

19 January — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

18 January — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

2012

31 December — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

30 December — John Oswald (alto saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jesse Stewart (drums), IMOO Series, Umi Café, 610 Somerset St. West, Ottawa, ON, 7pm

19 December — Arnd Jürgensen (guitar), Ambrose Pottie (drums), Ben Grossman (hurry gurdy), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Victor Bateman (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

18 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

18 December — The Rent, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

16 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, The Casbah, 306 King Street West, Hamilton, ON

15 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, The Grad Club, 162 Barrie Street, Kingston, ON

14 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Bateau de Nuit, 275 Rue St-Jean, Quebec City

13 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Casa Del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, 10pm

12 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, on a program with Tarantula, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

11 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

11 December — Scott Thomson (trombone), John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Jack Vorvis (drums), Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

9 December — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, The Music Gallery, 197 John Street, Toronto, 8pm

8 December — with the Woodshed Brass Band, East Side Boom! Series, Gerrard Art Space, 1390 Gerrard Street East, Toronto, 10pm

2 December — with The Woodchoppers Association, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 11pm

2 December — Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jack Vorvis (drums), NOW Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

1 December — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

30 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

29 November — The Open: Kyle Brenders (woodwinds), Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Scott Thomson (trombone), Silence Series, MacDonald Stewart Art Centre, 358 Gordon Street, Guelph, ON, 8pm

28 November — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

27 November — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

25 November — John Oswald (alto saxophone), Germaine Liu (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), NOW Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

24 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

16 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Tir Nan Og, 200 Ontario Street, Kingston, ON, 9pm

10 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

7 November – Joane Hétu (alto saxophone & voice), Alexandre St-Onge (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

3 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

31 October — The Ratchet Orchestra CD launch concert, Salla Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

13 October — The Share, a cartographic composition by Scott Thomson & Susanna Hood featuring the creative contributions of numerous Guelph-based musicians & dance artists, plus the Woodshed Brass Band, Exhibition Park, Guelph, ON, 2-5pm

12 October — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

10 October — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

6 October — Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jesse Stewart (percussion), IMOO Festival, Club Saw, Saw Gallery, 67 Nicholas Street, Ottawa, ON, 8pm

5 October — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

4 October — The Rent, Thursday-at-Noon Concert Series, MacKinnon Building, University of Guelph, ON, 12pm

3 October — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

28 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

26 September — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

25 September — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

25 September — The Rent, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

22 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne Street, Hamilton, ON, 9pm

22 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra & Fall On Your Feet Dance, Farmer’s Market, Guelph, ON, noon

19 September — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

15 September — Joust: John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

14 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

13 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra (backing Laura Repo, plus playing WSO songs), Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 8pm

12 September — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

9 September — Solos for Sliding Trombones, simultaneous, spatialized performances of the John Cage Solo by Heather Segger, Scott Thomson & Doug Tielli during the Centenary Musicircus, MacDonald Stewart Art Centre, 358 Gordon Street, Guelph, ON, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival’s Nuit Blanche program, 6am

8 September — performance of Riveradiant, a site-specific composition for the Radiant Brass Ensemble on the banks of the Speed River, Royal City Park, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival’s Nuit Blanche program, 12am (9 September)

8 September — parade with the musicians of KidsAbility, River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich Street, Guelph, ON, part of the Guelph Jazz Festival, 8pm

27-31 August — On faculty of the Guelph Jazz Workshop

13 August — John Oswald (alto saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Chris Dadge (drums), Bug Incision Presentation, Weeds Cafe, 1903 20th Avenue NW, Calgary, AB, 8pm

12 August — Inverted Mountains, Fluid Sky by the Coleman Lemieux Dance Company, with music by John Oswald, Christine Duncan, Scott Thomson, Heather Segger, Phil Strong & others, various sites in Banff, AB, dawn to dusk

5 August — Chamber Elements, a cartographic composition by Scott Thomson for mobile brass octet & mobile choir under the direction of Christine Duncan, presented by Ottawa Chamberfest, National Gallery of Canada, 380 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, ON, 1pm

4 August — Chamber Elements, a cartographic composition by Scott Thomson for mobile brass octet & mobile choir under the direction of Christine Duncan, presented by Ottawa Chamberfest, National Gallery of Canada, 380 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, ON, 1pm

23 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Kingsgate Choir, The Railway Club, 579 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver, BC, 10pm

20-22 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Discovery Coast Music Festival, Bella Coola, BC

19 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Queen’s Hotel, 34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo, BC, 10:30pm

19 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Thirsty Camel, 14 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo, BC, noon

15 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Treehouse Cafe, Salt Spring Island, BC, 7pm

14 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Community Hall, Pender Island, BC

13 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Seniors’ Hall, Denman Island, BC, 8pm

12 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Bučan Bučan, Logan’s Pub, 1821 Cook St., Victoria, BC, 10pm

28 June — performance of Buzz, a site-specific composition by Scott Thomson for Ken Aldcroft, Harley Card, Michelangelo Iaffaldano, John Russon & Steve Sladkowski (guitars) & mobile, passive percussionists, The Great Hall, 1087 Queen Street West, Toronto, part of Art Spin, a west-end bicycle art tour departing from Trinity Bellwoods Park, 7-9pm

26 June — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

22 June — Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, on a program with Nous perçons les oreilles (Jean Derome & Joane Hétu), L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 9:30pm

19 June — Elwood Epps (trumpet), Aaron Lumley (bass), Brandon Valdivia (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 3pm

18 June — Mike Szekely (drums), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Jonah Fortune (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Parc X Trio, L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 9:30pm

10 June — Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page; second set improvisations with Jesse Stewart (drums), IMOO Series, Umi Café, 610 Somerset St. West, Ottawa, ON, 7pm

5 June — Geraldine Eguiluz (voice), Jonah Fortune (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9:30pm

2 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10pm

2 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Sounds like Riverdale Festival, outdoors at 660 Queen St. East, Toronto, 5pm

1 June — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Waggonhalle, Offenbach, Germany

1 June — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Hessentag Festival, Wetzlar, Germany

31 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Bühne 2, Marburg, Germany

30 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Sonderbar, Coburg, Germany

28 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Fluc Club, Vienna, Austria

27 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Linz Festival, Linz, Austria

26 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Bäckerei, Innsbruck, Austria

25 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Supamolly, Berlin, Germany

24 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Stadtgarten, Erfurt, Germany

23 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Sonderbar, Coburg, Germany

22 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Bernsteinzimmer, Nürnberg, Germany

21 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Kaffeeburger, Berlin, Germany

18 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Kassablanka, Jena, Germany

17 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Raum 2, Neu Tramm, Germany

16 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Hassenschenkel, Hamburg, Germany

15 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Glocksee, Hannover, Germany

14 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Noch Besser Leben, Leipzig, Germany

11 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Dreikoenigskeller, Frankfurt, Germany

8 May — with Ken Aldcroft Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

7 May — with Ken Aldcroft Convergence Ensemble, Panic! Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

29 April — The Rent: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Kyle Brenders (woodwinds), Wes Neal (bass), Nick Fraser (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing songs by Steve Lacy & Scott Thomson, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10:30pm

28 April — with the Woodshed Orchestra, In the Soil Arts Festival, Downtown St. Catharines, ON, 10pm

27 April — premiere of Buzz, a new site-specific composition by Scott Thomson for guitarists, brass players & mobile, passive percussionists, In the Soil Arts Festival, Canada Haircloth Building, Downtown St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

24 April — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

22 April — Kyle Brenders (woodwinds) & Scott Thomson (trombone) playing music by Thomson, Brenders & Steve Lacy, Now Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

17 April — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

27 March — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

27 March — The Rent: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Kyle Brenders (woodwinds), Wes Neal (bass), Nick Fraser (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing songs by Steve Lacy & Scott Thomson, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

24 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

23 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

22 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Arbor Room, Hart House, University of Toronto, 8pm

20 March — Michaël Attias (saxophone), Josh Zubot (violin) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9:30pm

15 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Pure Joy, E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph, ON, 10pm

13 March — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

9 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Dell Bell, El Mocambo, 464 Spadina Ave., Toronto, 10pm

7 March — Mercredimusics: Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, objects), Jean Detheux (live video), Gabriel Rivest (tuba), Étienne Lebel (trombone), Jacques Gravel (bass trombone), Frank Martel (theremin), Scott Thomson (trombone), Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

29 February — Mercredimusics: Scott Thomson (trombone), Aaron Lumley (bass), John Oswald (alto saxophone), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums), Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

24 February — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Raw Sugar Cafe, 692 Somerset Street West, Ottawa, 9pm

21 February — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

20 February — Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jack Vorvis (the drumcloud), on a program with Mike Gennaro (drums), Mani Mazinani (piano) & Steve Ward (trombone), Panic! Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

19 February — with Holger Schoorl’s Ancient Egypt, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 5pm

18 February — with the Woodshed Orchestra, fundraiser to rebuild homes in the Lower 9th Ward of New Orleans, Ryerson University Student Pub, Toronto, 10pm

17 February — Scott Thomson (trombone & voice) & Kyle Brenders (woodwinds), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, Leftover Daylight Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm (first of three sets)

31 January – with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

29 January — with Holger Schoorl’s Ancient Egypt, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 5pm

28 January – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

27 January — Scott Thomson (trombone & voice) & Wes Neal (bass), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, Leftover Daylight Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 9pm (second of three sets)

14 January – Geraldine Eguiluz’s Tao Essence Quintet: Geraldine Eguiluz (voice), Susanna Hood (voice), Scott Thomson (trombone), Jonah Fortune (bass), Isaiah Ceccarelli (percussion), on a program with the Steve Raegele Trio: Steve Raegele (guitar), Miles Perkin (bass), Thom Gossage (drums), L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 9:30pm

13 January – with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Mansion, 506 Princess St., Kingston, ON, 10pm

7 January – Scott Thomson, Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Michel F. Côté (drums), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page; on a program with Aaron Lumley (bass), Emilie Girard-Charest (cello), Jennifer Thiessen (viola) & Isaiah Ceccarelli (percussion), L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 9:30pm

3 January – with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

3 January – Scott Thomson, Jack Vorvis (the drumcloud) & Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

2011

31 December – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

(plus hundreds of shows previously, starting around 2001)