Calendar Archives (2018)

2019 • 2017 • 2016 • 2015 • 2014 • 2013 • 2012

7 December – Ensemble SuperMusique, Paix (musicale) perpétuelle (works by Christopher Williams), Goethe Institut, 1626 Boul St-Laurent, Montreal, 8pm

5 December – Géraldine Eguiluz (voice, trumpet), Carl Ludwig Hübsch (tuba) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mecredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montreal, 9pm

25 November – Public Workshop: Ensemble SuperMusique, Paix (musicale) perpétuelle (works by Christopher Williams), Le Vivier Amphitheatre, 1200 rue Bleury, Montreal, 1:30pm

24 November – JOUST: John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montreal, 5:30pm

22 November – Ensemble SuperMusique, Commutation, works by Émilie Girard-Charest, Marielle Groven, others, Le Vivier au Gesù, 1200 Rue de Bleury, Montreal, 8pm

9 November – Ensemble SuperMusique plays Symon Henry’s Voir dans le vent qui hurle les étoiles rire, et rire: Joane Hétu (voice, saxophone, objects), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Lori Freedman (bass clarinet), Rémy Bélanger de Beauport (cello), Pierre-Yves Martel (viola da gamba, zither, electronics), Guido del Fabbro (violin), Guillaume Dostaler (piano), Isaiah Ceccarelli (percussion), Alexandre St-Onge (bass guitar, synthesis), Scott Thomson (trombone), Danielle Palardy Roger (leader), La Chapelle historique du bon-pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montreal, 7:30pm

6 November – Jean Derome (saxophone, flutes, objects), Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (voice), Christopher Williams (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Felix Del Tredici (bass trombone) & Émilie Fortin (trumpet), Mardi Spaghetti, Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 8:30pm

3 November – Ensemble SuperMusique, public workshop, works by Symon Henry, la Chapelle historique du bon-pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montreal, 2pm

4 October – Ratchet Orchestra: Nicolas Caloia (contrabass), Lori Freedman (clarinets), Jean Derome (flutes, baritone saxophone), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Aaron Leaney (tenor saxophone), Jason Sharp (bass saxophone), Woody Epps (trumpet), Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Scott Thomson (trombone), Julie Richard (tuba), Joshua Zubot (violin), James Annett (viola), Jean René (viola), Chris Burns (guitar), Kim Zombik (voice), Guillaume Dostaler (piano), Ken Doolittle (percussion), John Heward (drums), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums), L’off festival de jazz, Lion d’Or, 1676, rue Ontario est, Montréal, 8pm

26 July – Ottawall Odwalla, composed by Scott Thomson for brass quintet: Emily Denison, Philippe Battikha, Craig Pedersen, trumpets; Simon Jolicoeur-Côté, Scott Thomson, trombones, Darling Foundry, 745 rue Ottawa, Griffintown, Montreal

21 July – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a bill with Aaron Shragge (trumpet) & Ben Monder (guitar), La Vitrola, 4602 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

23 June – Monicker: Arthur Bull (guitar), Roger Turner (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Geordie Haley (solo guitar), 1313 Hollis, Halifax NS, presented by suddenlyListen, 8pm

22 June – Monicker: Arthur Bull (guitar), Roger Turner (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Joel Leblanc (guitar) & Emily Kennedy (cello), Cafe Beaverbrook, Beaverbrook Art Gallery, 703 Queen Street, Fredericton NB, 7:30pm

21 June – Monicker: Arthur Bull (guitar), Roger Turner (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Pascal Landry (guitar) and Luke Dawson (double bass), La Librairie St-Jean-Baptiste, 565 rue St-Jean, Quebec City, 8pm

20 June – Monicker: Arthur Bull (guitar), Roger Turner (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), General Assembly, 5 Fairmont Avenue, Apt A, Ottawa, presented by IMOO, 8pm

18 June – Monicker: Arthur Bull (guitar), Roger Turner (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a program with le Grand Groupe Régional d’Improvisation Libérée (GGRIL), Suoni per il Popolo Festival, La Vitrola, 4602 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

17 June – Ted Crosby’s Revival Project plays Ellington’s Far East Suite, Tone Festival, Tranzac Main Hall, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 9pm

17 June – Monicker: Arthur Bull (guitar), Roger Turner (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone),  Silence, 46 Essex Street, Guelph ON, 2:30pm

16 June – Ted Crosby’s Revival Project plays Ellington’s Far East Suite, Something Else! Festival, 126 James Street North, Hamilton, ON, 10pm

16 June – Monicker: Arthur Bull (guitar), Roger Turner (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Something Else! Festival, 126 James Street North, Hamilton, ON, 8pm

14 June – Ted Crosby’s Revival Ensemble (Ted Crosby, Allen Mackie, Lisen Rylander Löve, Craig Pedersen, Woody Epps, Simon Millerd, Ron Samworth, Cole Schmidt, James Meger, Mili Hong, Scott Thomson) plays Ellington’s Far East Suite, on a bill with Sick Boss Löve, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, La Vitrola, 4602 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

13 June – Christophe Rocher (clarinet), Émilie Mouchous (synthesizer) & Scott Thomson (trombone), part of the Mardi Spaghetti Marathon at the Suoni per il Popolo Festival, La Vitrola, 4602 Boul St-Laurent, Montreal, 5:15pm

19 May – Viviane Houle (voice), Olivier Prudhomme (guitar & clarinet) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a bill with Eric Zinman (piano) & Woody Epps (trumpet), Casa Obscura, 4381 Avenue Papineau, Montreal, 9pm

15 May – The Murray Street Band: John Heward, Michel Bonneau, Peter Burton, Eric Lewis, Yves Charuest, Marielle Groven, Aaron Lumley, Jean Derome, Nicolas Caloia, Sam Shalabi, Woody Epps & Scott Thomson, La Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

12 May – La Poêle Fifth Anniversary Celebration and Benefit: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Sarah Bild (dance), Angelique Wilkie (dance), Lin Snelling (dance), Marc Boivin (dance), Marc Béland (dance), Nicolas Caloia (bass), Michel F. Côté (sampler), Diane Labrosse (sampler) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 7:30pm

10 May – Jean Derome’s Canot-Camping (Jean Derome, Joane Hétu, Jean René, Guillaume Dostaler, Pierre Cartier, Rainer Wiens, Diane Labrosse, Danielle Palardy Roger, Pierre Tanguay, Nicolas Caloia, Vergil Sharkya’, Scott Thomson), Gesù Amphitheatre, 1200 Rue de Bleury, Montréal, 8pm

29 April – with Ensemble SuperMusique, public workshop, Montreal, Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, 1:30pm

18 April – Lori Freedman (clarinets), Alexandre St-Onge (bass), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Avenue Papineau, Montreal, 9pm

11 April – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

21 March – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175A ave du Parc, Montreal, 9pm

17 March – Trombone & Saxophone Duos at Odd Hours / Duos de trombone et saxophone à heures indues: Karen Ng (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 2:25pm

16 March – Trombone & Saxophone Duos at Odd Hours / Duos de trombone et saxophone à heures indues: Karen Ng (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 10:10am

15 March – Trombone & Saxophone Duos at Odd Hours / Duos de trombone et saxophone à heures indues: Karen Ng (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 4:22pm

14 March – Trombone & Saxophone Duos at Odd Hours / Duos de trombone et saxophone à heures indues: Karen Ng (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 2:04pm

13 March – Murray Street Band: John Heward (drums), Michel Bonneau (percussion), Peter Burton (bass), Eric Lewis (cornet), Yves Charuest (saxophone), Lori Freedman (clarinets), Karen Ng (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), one of three sets, Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

13 March – Trombone & Saxophone Duos at Odd Hours / Duos de trombone et saxophone à heures indues: Karen Ng (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 6:13pm

25 February – Tom Richards, Heather Saumer, Doug Tielli & Nebyu Yohannes (trombones) play a program including “Four for Eight” for trombone quartet by Scott Thomson, Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 4pm

23 February – Divergence: Emily Denison (trumpet), Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition) play Applications, Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

22 February – Divergence: Emily Denison (trumpet), Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition) play Applications, La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, noon

21 February – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175A ave du Parc, Montreal, 9pm

18 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 4:24pm

17 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 9:13am

17 January – Woody Epps’s Togetherness: Woody Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Stéphane Diamantakiou (double bass), Erik Hove (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175A ave du Parc, Montreal, 9pm

16 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 5:20pm

15 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 3:22pm

13 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 4:12pm

12 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 1:17pm

11 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 5:03pm

10 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 1:16pm

9 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 3:24pm

8 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 4:04pm

6 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 9:17am

5 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues: Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, #307, 5333 rue Casgrain, Montréal, 5:11pm