Calendar Archives (2016)

2019 • 201820172015201420132012

14 December – Jean Derome (flutes, saxophones, items), Bernard Falaise (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

Convergence Ensemble Canadian Tour, November 2016: Celebrating the Life and Music of Ken Aldcroft:

19 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, on a bill with Arthur Bull (guitar), presented by Suddenly Listen, The Presbyterian Church of St. David, 1544 Grafton Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 8pm

18 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, with a first set of collaborations with Montreal musicians including Aaron Lumley (double bass), Lori Freedman (clarinets), John Heward (drums), Raphael Foisy-Couture (double bass) Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Woody Epps (trumpet), Sam Shalabi (guitar), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), and Daniel Kruger (guitar), co-presented by Suoni per il Popolo, L’off festival de jazz, Supermusique, L’envers, Mercredimusics & Mardi spaghetti, Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, QC, 9pm

16 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, Presentation House, 333 Chesterfield Avenue, North Vancouver, BC, 8pm

16 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft with a Q&A to follow, Capilano University,  2055 Purcell Way, North Vancouver, BC, 11:30am

15 November – Members of the Convergence Ensemble playing improvisations with Vancouver musicians to be announced, Merge, xxx Powell Ave., Vancouver, BC, 8:30pm, send me an email message for more information about the venue

13 November – Members of the Convergence Ensemble playing improvisations with Calgary musicians to be announced, presented by Bug Incision, Emmedia, 351 – 11 Ave. SW, Suite #203, Calgary, Alberta, 8pm

12 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, presented by Bug Incision, Emmedia, 351 – 11 Ave. SW, Suite #203, Calgary, Alberta, 8pm

11 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, on a bill with Craig Brenan’s Modo Trio, Yardbird Suite Festival, 11 Tommy Banks Way, Edmonton, Alberta, 8pm

9 November – Convergence Ensemble: Emily Denison (trumpet), Andrew Furlong (double bass), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone) with special guest Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet), playing the music of Ken Aldcroft, along with a Trio Records Marketplace for those looking to buy Ken Aldcroft CDs, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10pm

16 October – Roscoe Mitchell and the Montreal-Toronto Art Orchestra: Roscoe Mitchell, Lori Freedman, Kyle Brenders, Jean Derome, Yves Charuest, Peter Lutek & Jason Sharp (woodwinds); Craig Pedersen & Nicole Rampersaud (trumpets); Tom Richards & Scott Thomson (trombones); Julie Houle (tuba); Jean René & James Annett (violas); Rob Clutton & Nicolas Caloia (double basses); Marilyn Lerner (piano); Michael Davidson (vibraphone); Isaiah Ceccarelli & Nick Fraser (drums); Greg Oh (conducting), Music Gallery X-Avant Festival, St. George-the-Martyr Church, 197 John Street, Toronto, 8pm

15 October – Roscoe Mitchell and the Montreal-Toronto Art Orchestra: Roscoe Mitchell, Lori Freedman, Kyle Brenders, Jean Derome, Yves Charuest, Peter Lutek & Jason Sharp (woodwinds); Craig Pedersen & Nicole Rampersaud (trumpets); Tom Richards & Scott Thomson (trombones); Julie Houle (tuba); Jean René & James Annett (violas); Rob Clutton & Nicolas Caloia (double basses); Marilyn Lerner (piano); Michael Davidson (vibraphone); Isaiah Ceccarelli & Nick Fraser (drums); Greg Oh (conducting), L’off festival de jazz Montréal, Amphithéâtre du Gesù, 1200 de Bleury, Montréal, 8pm

7 October – Tribute to the Life of Ken Aldcroft, with contributions by Maria and Liam Aldcroft, Joe Sorbara, Pete Johnston, Dave Clark and the Woodshed Orchestra, Convergence Ensemble, Mike Gennaro, Colin Fisher, Ikea Monkeys, Germaine Liu, Mark Zurawinski, Jean Martin, Alan Stanbridge, John Sorenson, Daniel Kruger, Scott Marshall, and many many others, Tranzac Main Hall, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7pm

17 September – “2012” by Holger Schoorl, performed by Mitch Yolevsky (clarinet), Scott Gabriel & Nicole Rampersaud (trumpets), Heather Saumer & Scott Thomson (trombones); a set by Ancient Egypt (Holger Schoorl [guitar], Pete Johnston [bass] & Scott Thomson [trombone]); both on a program of music by Holger Schoorl, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

1 August – Marc Vilanova (saxophones), Evan Shay (tenor saxophone), Felix Del Tredici (bass trombone), Eric Lewis (trumpet), Alex Kasirer-Smibert (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175A du Parc, Montreal, 9pm

9 July – Woody Epps Group: Woody Epps (trumpet), Rus Nerwich (saxophones), Stephane Diamantakiou (double bass), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Cheval Blanc, 809 rue Ontario est, Montréal, 6pm

7 July – Woody Epps Group: Woody Epps (trumpet), Rus Nerwich (saxophones), Stephane Diamantakiou (double bass), Louis-Vincent Hamel (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), l’Escalier, 552 rue Ste-Catharine est, Montréal, 9pm

16-19 June – Artist-in-Residence, Something Else! Festival, various venues, Hamilton, ON:

18 June — Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jack Vorvis (drums), opening for Vandermark/Nilsson-Love/Haker-Flaten, Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton, ON, 8pm

18 June — The Rent (Kyle Brenders, Nick Fraser, Wes Neal, Scott Thomson) on a bill with Castor et compagnie (Joane Hétu, Diane Labrosse, Jean Derome, Pierre Tanguay & Pierre-Yves Martel), Art Gallery of Hamilton Design Exchange, Hamilton, ON, 4pm

16 June – John Oswald (alto saxophone), Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a bill with Earth, Wind & Choir and The Spokes (Arthur Bull, Bob Vespaziani, Chris Palmer & David Lee), Homegrown Hamilton, 27 King William Street, Hamilton, ON, 8pm

15 June – John Oswald (alto saxophone), Aidan Closs (guitar), Nick Fraser (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Imperial Pub, Dundas Street, Toronto, 9pm

12 June – Parcours parcuivres, a site-specific piece by John Oswald & Scott Thomson for La Fanfare R. Mutt, mobile brass tentet, in and through Parc Lafontaine, Montreal, 5pm, presented by the Suoni per il Popolo Festival (the piece will start at the statue of Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine, rue Cherrier, near the Southwest corner of the park, across from the CAM building, rue Sherbrooke)

8 June – Lisa Cay Miller (piano), James Annett (viola) & Scott Thomson (trombone), part of the Supreme Celebration, 21 musicians in various groups interpreting the John Coltrane poem, “A Love Supreme,” Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Café Résonance, 5175A du Parc, Montreal, 8:30pm

3 June – James Tenney’s In a Large, Open Space, played by Bozzini Quartet (Clemens MerkelAlissa CheungStéphanie BozziniIsabelle Bozzini); Louise Campbell, clarinet; Nicolas Caloia, double bass; Dominic Lash, double bass; Thomas Lehn, synthesizer; Andrea Stewart, cello; François Zeitouni, organ; Cléo Palacio-Quintin, flute; Scott Thomson, trombone; Nicolas Godmaire, electric guitar; Maxime Corbeil-Perron, electronics; Jean-François Blouin, electronics; Stephen Harvey, electronics; Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Marc-Olivier Lamontagne, guitar; Margaret Shaw, cello; Yanie Gélinas, cello; Micheline Ellyson, bassoon; Kim Swayne, viola; & Philippe Lauzier, saxophone, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Espace Aline-Letendre, Église du Gesù, 1202, rue de Bleury, Montréal, 7:30pm

30 May — with the Murray Street Band (John Heward, Michel Bonneau, Thierry Amar, Peter Burton, Nicolas Caloia, Yves Charuest, Jean Derome, John Oswald, Jason Sharp, Lori Freedman, Josh Zubot, Woody Epps, Eric Lewis, Craig Pedersen, Chris Burns, Rainer Wiens & Scott Thomson), Bar le Ritz, 179 rue Jean-Talon Ouest, Montréal, 9pm

27 May – Radiant Brass Trio (with Heather Saumer & Doug Tielli, trombones) as part of John Oswald’s Blackout, electroacoustic piece in total darkness, also featuring Christine Duncan and the Element Choir, Ben Grossman, Mary-Margaret O’Hara, Phil Strong, Rick Sacks percussion quartet, and others, 21C Festival, Conservatory Theatre, 273 Bloor Street West, Toronto, 8pm & 10:30pm

20 May – with Christine Duncan’s Element Choir Project, backing Tanya Tagaq (voice), Jesse Zubot (violin & electronics), Bernard Falaise (guitar) & Jean Martin (drums, trumophone & electronics), Festival International de Musique Actuelle Victoriaville, Collisée, Victoriaville, QC, 10pm

20 May – Supermusique/Tour de Bras Collaboration with Olivier Benoit (France), Festival International de Musique Actuelle Victoriaville, Pavillon Arthabaska, Victoriaville, QC, 8pm

14 May – John Oswald (alto saxophone), David Prentice (violin), David Lee (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone) playing next to a big red sculpture as part of Douglas Ewart’s Crepuscule, University of Guelph Arboretum, Guelph, ON, 2:30pm

3 May – Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Emilie Mouchous (synthesizer) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Sarah Albu (voice), Elizabeth Lima (clarinet & voice) & Felix del Tredici (bass trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

30 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), plus Emilio Guim (guitar) & others, WIM, Magnusstrasse 5, Zürich, Switzerland, 8pm

29 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Iwase Kumi (saxophone) & Hugues Vincent (violoncello), WIM, Magnusstrasse 5, Zürich, Switzerland, 8pm

28 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), Peter Jacquemyn (double bass), Pierre-Michel Zaleski (voice), Häkem, Rue de Laeken 66, 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium

27 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), City Art, Insulindestraat 248 3037 BL Rotterdam, Netherlands, 8pm

25 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Blackhole Factory (Elke Utermöhlen [voice & electronics] & Martin Slawig [electronics]), Hannoversche Strasse 69, Braunschweig, Germany, 8pm

22 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Bergkvara Art Gallery, Bergkvara, Sweden, 9pm  

20 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a bill with Waldemar 4, Brötz Series, Gothenburg, Sweden, 8pm

19 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), Lothar Ohlmeier (woodwinds) & Miles Perkin (double bass), Cafe Tasso, Frankfurter Allee 11, Berlin, Germany, 8pm

17 April – Convergence Ensemble (Berlin): Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Karen Ng (woodwinds), Peter van Huffel (woodwinds), Rudi Fischerlehner (drums), Meinrad Kneer (double bass), Scott Thomson (trombone), B-Flat Club, Rosenthaler Strasse 13, Berlin, Germany, 8pm

16 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Klaus Kürvers (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Miss Hecker, interesting location in Wedding, Berlin, Germany, 9pm

8 April – Jeux de Pistes, with Ensemble Supermusique, performing works by Jean Derome, Danielle Roger, Malcolm Goldstein & Jim Rea, Amphithéâtre du Gesù, 1200 rue de Bleury, Montréal, 8pm

28 March – JOUST with Friends: John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone) with Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Michel F. Côté (drums & bric-à-brac), Casa del Popolo, boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, music at 8pm (early show)

9 March – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 10pm

6 March – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, The Rex Hotel, 194 Queen Street West, Toronto, 7pm

6 March – La Symphonie Portuaire: Muses & Mystères by Scott Thomson for Montréal Pipes & Drums (highland bagpipes & percussion), ship horns, train whistles, etc., outside Le Musée Pointe-à-Callière, Old Port of Montreal, 350 Place Royale, Montréal, 2pm

2 March – Scott Thomson (tenor trombone) & Felix Del Tredici (bass trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Ave. Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

21 February – La Symphonie Portuaire: Muses & Mystères by Scott Thomson for Montréal Pipes & Drums (highland bagpipes & percussion), ship horns, train whistles, etc., outside Le Musée Pointe-à-Callière, Old Port of Montreal, 350 Place Royale, Montréal, 2pm

6 February – with Ensemble Supermusique, Amphithéâtre du Gesù, 1200 rue de Bleury, Montréal, 2pm

2 February – Joshua Zubot (violin), Vicky Mettler (guitar), Jonah Fortune (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Sarah Page (harp) & Brad Barr (guitar), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm