Calendar Archives (2015)

2019 • 201820172016201420132012

9 December – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

6 December – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Silence, 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 8pm

6 December – Lynette Segal’s Capacitance, with Amanda Acorn, Joe Sorbara & Ryan Cassidy, Temple Studio, Guelph, ON, 2pm

29 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, The Emmett Ray, College Street, Toronto, 8pm

28 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:01am

27 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:52am

26 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 10:07am

25 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:10am

24 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:12pm

23 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 3:20pm

21 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:04am

20 November – Jean Derome’s Phèdre de Racine sans paroles (Jean Derome, flute; Lori Freedman, clarinet; Jean René, viola; Danielle Palardy Roger, percussion; Bernard Falaise, guitar; Aaron Lumley, double bass; Guillaume Dostaler, piano; Scott “King Theseus” Thomson, trombone; Joane Hétu’s choir, Joker), le Gesù, 1202 Rue de Bleury, Montréal

20 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:48am

19 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:27pm

18 November – Jean Derome (baritone saxophone), Julie Houle (tuba), Gabriel Rivest (tuba), Jacques Gravel (bass trombone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Avenue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

18 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:46am

17 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 1:33pm

16 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:11pm

14 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:02am

13 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:14pm

12 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:19pm

11 November – Lori Freedman (clarinets), Michel F. Côté (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 Avenue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

11 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:16pm

10 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:21pm

9 November – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 3:17pm

7 November – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Amanda Lara & Abigail Lapell, Rocket Science Room, Montréal, 9pm

6 November – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program Amanda Lara, Casa del Popolo, 4871 Boul St-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

3 November – Jack Vorvis (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with SlowPitch & APA, Joe Strutt’s Track Could Bend Series, Dundas Video, 831 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 9pm

31 October – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Silversmith Brewery, 1523 Niagara Stone Road, Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON, 10pm

30 October – with the Woodshed Orchestra with guests, Suzie Vinnick, Kevin Breit, Amanda Rheaume, Dani Nash & Friendly Rich Marsella, on a program with Stonetrotter, Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 8pm

29 October – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

25 October – John Oswald’s ‘A Somewhat Large Acoustic Improvising Ensemble’, Grand Festival of Autumnal Happiness, St. Andrew’s by the Lake Anglican Church, Toronto Island, 3pm

24 October – with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Toucan, 76 Princess Street, Kingston, ON, 9pm

23 October – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with the Dave Rempis Percussion Project, Something Else! Creative Music Series, by Zula Presents, This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St N, Hamilton, 9pm

7 October – with Jean Derome et Les Dangereux Zhoms + 8: Jean Derome (flutes, saxophones), Lori Freedman (clarinets), Joane Hétu (voice), Martin Tétreault (turntables), Josh Zubot (violin), Jean René (viola), Guillaume Dostaler (piano), Pierre Cartier (bass guitar, contrabass), Bernard Falaise (guitar), Olivier Maranda (percussion), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Scott Thomson (trombone), L’Off Festival de Jazz, Le Lion D’Or, 1676 Rue Ontario Est, Montréal, 8pm

27 September – Atelier de direction gestuelle en musique improvisée: Ensemble SuperMusique [Jean Derome: flûte, saxophones; Cléo Palacio-Quintin: flûtes; Lori Freedman: clarinettes; Joane Hétu: voix, saxophone alto; Ida Toninato: saxophone baryton; Scott Thomson: trombone; Danielle Palardy Roger: percussions; Guido Del Fabbro: violon; Pierre-Yves Martel: basse électrique; Bernard Falaise: guitare électrique; Vergil Sharkya’: électronique; Martin Tétreault: tourne-disques; Corinne René: percussions], Le Gésu, 1200 de Bleury, Montréal, 2pm

24 September – Woody Epps (trumpet), Stephane Diamantakiou (double bass), Ivan Bamford (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 Av du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

13 September – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Ashiko World Music Festival, Orillia ON, 5pm

12 September – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Cameron House, 408 Queen Street West, Toronto, 9pm

11 September – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville ON, 9pm

22 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

21 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

20 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

19 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

18 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

17 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

16 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

15 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

14 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

13 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

12 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

11 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

10 August – The Muted Note: Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), venue 145, India Buildings, Victoria Street, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 4:55pm

1 August – Yves Charuest (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a bill with Cluttertones, La Passe, 1214 de la Montagne, 9pm

30 July – Woody Epps (trumpet), Aaron Lumley (double bass), Liam O’Neill (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 Av du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

11-25 July – Residency in Rimouski QC to compose the site-specific piece, Rara Avis, for le GGRIL [Gabriel Rochette (trombone), Sébastien Côrriveau (bass clarinet), Olivier D’Amours (baritone guitar), Thomas Gaudet-Asselin (bass guitar, percussion), Raphaël Arsenault (violin), Jean-Étienne Joubert (percussion), Mathieu Gosselin (baritone saxophone), Catherine Massicotte (violin, percussion), Robin Servant (accordion), Tom Jacques (xylophone, udu drum), Éric Normand (bass guitar, percussion), Robert Bastien (guitar, amplified objects, percussion), Luke Dawson (double bass, percussion), Elizabeth Lima (clarinet, voice, percussion), Susanna Hood (voice, dance, percussion) & Scott Thomson (trombone, percussion)], Parc National du Bic, QC, performed on 25 July, starting at La Grange Rioux, 2pm

7 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen Street West, Toronto, 10pm

4 July – with the Woodshed Brass Band, Evergreen Brickworks, 550 Bayview Ave, Toronto, 11am

25 June – Woody Epps (trumpet), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175 Av du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

24 June – Improvisations with members of the Eric Boeren 4tet (Eric Boeren [cornet], Michael Moore [alto saxophone], Wilbert de Joode [double bass], Han Benink [snare drum]) plus Karen Ng (alto saxophone), Lina Allemano (trumpet) & Kyle Brenders (tenor saxophone), The Burdock, 1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto, 9pm

21 June – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Boathouse, 57 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON, 8:30pm

21 June – with the Woodshed Orchestra & the Regent Park School of Music, Toronto Jazz Festival, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto, 2:30pm

20 June – with the Woodshed Orchestra, several appearances, Skeleton Park Arts Festival, Kingston, ON, 10am, 2:30pm, 10:30pm

19 June – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Something Else! Creative Music Festival, Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne Street, Hamilton ON, 8pm

18 June – John Oswald’s Little Auditoria, part of Artspin,Trinity Bellwoods Park, Toronto, 7:30pm

17 June – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), duo & quartet with John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Germaine “The Glue” Liu (drums), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 10:30pm

14 June – Joe Sorbara leads Cobra, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

13 June – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Mindbomb Records, St. Catharines, On, 3pm

12 June – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, Toronto, 10pm

10 June – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 10:30pm

5 June – with the Ratchet Orchestra [Nicolas Caloia (contrabass), Lori Freedman (clarinets); Jean Derome (flutes, saxophones), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Damian Nisenson (tenor saxophone), Jason Sharp (bass saxophone), Woody Epps (trumpet), Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Scott Thomson (trombone), Jacques Gravel (bass trombone), Julie Houle (tuba), Joshua Zubot (violin), Guido Del Fabbro (violin), Jean René (viola), Chris Burns (guitar, voice), Guillaume Dostaler (piano), Ken Doolittle (percussion, voice), John Heward (drums), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums, voice)], Bar Le Ritz, 179, rue Jean-Talon Ouest, Montréal, 9:30pm

29 May – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone) on a program with Josh Zubot (violin) & Jonah Fortune (double bass), La Poêle, 5334 de Gaspé, Studio 307, Montréal, 7pm

18 May – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Victoria Day Event, Lake Ontario Park, 920 King St. West, Kingston ON, 3 & 6pm

17 May – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Wolfe Island Grill, 1222 Main Street, Wolfe Island ON, 9pm

17 May – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Mulberry Waldorf School, 25 Markland Street, Kingston ON, 2pm

14 May – Jean Derome’s Résistances (Lori Freedman, Joane Hétu, Woody Epps, Scott Thomson, Guido Del Fabbro, Joshua Zubot, Pierre-Yves Martel, Nicolas Caloia, Aaron Lumley, Bernard Falaise, Rainer Wiens, Alex St-Onge, Vergil Sharkya’, Guillaume Dostaler, Martin Tétreault, Diane Labrosse, Michel F Côté, Isaiah Ceccarelli, Pierre Tanguay & Jean Derome), Festival International de Musique Actuelle, Colisée A, 400 boul. Jutras Est, Victoriaville QC, 10pm

13 May – Bob’s Opera, by Battery Opera, with Ben Brown (drums), Josh Zubot (violin), Aaron Lumley (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Théâtre La Chapelle,  3700 rue St-Dominique, Montreal, 8pm

12 May – Jonah Fortune (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Ben Brown (drums) & Aaron Lumley, Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

26 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), duo & quartet with John Dikeman (saxophone) & Kevin Shea (drums), Zaal 100, 100 de Wittenstraat, Amsterdam, 8pm

24 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), klangkunstProjekte, Mariannenstraße 89, 04315 Leipzig, 8:30pm

23 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Loft, Wißmannstraße 30, 50823 Köln, 8:30pm

21 April – Convergence Ensemble: Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Yorgos Dimitriadis (drums), Meinrad Kneer (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Cafe Tasso, Frankfurter Allee 11, 10247 Berlin, 8pm

19 April – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), duo & trio with Klaus Kürvers (double bass), Ma Thilda, Wildenbruchstraße 68, 12045 Berlin, 9pm

11 April — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 St Paul Street, St Catharines ON, 10pm

8 April – Michel Bonneau (congas), John Heward (drums), Jacques Gravel (trombone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

3 April — Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Paul Kolinski’s Heavy on the Willie, Rocket Science Room, Montreal, 9pm

24 March – with Ensemble Supermusique (Lori Freedman, Joane Hétu, Vergil Sharkya, Martin Tétreault, Isaiah Ceccarelli, Guido del Fabbro, Jean René, Bernard Falaise, Alex St-Onge, Scott Thomson), works by Lori Freedman, Bernard Falaise, Danielle Palardy Roger & Emilie Girard-Charest, Chapelle Historique du Bon Pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal, 8pm

21 March — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave, Toronto, 10pm

20 March – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Station One Coffeehouse, 28 Main Street East, Grimsby, ON, 9:30pm

15 March – Woody Epps (trumpet), Aaron Shragge (trumpet), Lori Freedman (clarinets), Josh Zubot (violin) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Amy Horvey (trumpet), FONT, Old L’Envers, 185 Van Horne, Montreal, 8:30pm

8 March — Oreste sur les territoires sirènes by Philippe Lauzier, Musée Pointe-à-Callière’s Port Symphony, Old Port of Montreal, 1:30pm

4 March – Lori Freedman (clarinets), Monique Jean (electronics), Diane Labrosse (sampler) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

28 February – Musiques Improvisées et Partitions Graphiques, atelier publique / Improvised Music and Graphic Scores, public workshop, Ensemble Supermusique, Chapelle Historique du Bon Pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal, 2pm

25 February — Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, things), Philippe Melanson (percussion) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

22 February – Oreste sur les territoires sirènes by Philippe Lauzier, Musée Pointe-à-Callière’s Port Symphony, Old Port of Montreal, 1:30pm

21 February – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club Main Hall, 292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto, 10pm

18 February – with the Ratchet Orchestra playing the music of Malcolm Goldstein, La Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal, 8pm

14 February – Tim Crofts (piano), Woody Epps (trumpet) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Passe, 1214 de la Montagne, Montréal, 9pm

14 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:12pm

12 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 1:16pm

11 February – with the Ratchet Orchestra playing the music of Malcolm Goldstein, Maison de la Culture Frontenac, 2550, Rue Ontario Est, Montréal, 8pm

10 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:04am

7 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 2:19pm

6 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:18pm

5 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 1:22pm

4 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:16pm

2 February – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:15am

31 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:14pm

30 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 1:06pm

29 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:20pm

26 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:11am

25 January – with Ensemble Supermusique, Amphithéâtre le Gesù, 1202 rue de Bleury, Montréal, 5:30pm

24 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:13pm

22 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 4:17pm

21 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:09pm

20 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 3:02pm

19 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 5:12pm

17 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 9:10am

16 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:07pm

15 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 12:19pm

14 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 3:21pm

13 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 11:11am

12 January – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, #307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 11:23am

2 January – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas Street East, Toronto, 9pm