Calendar Archives (2014)

2019 • 201820172016201520132012

31 December – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 St Paul Street, St Catharines, ON, 10pm

21 December – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Casa del Popolo, 4873 Boulevard Saint-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 9pm

5 December – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville, ON, 9pm

30 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, CD release concert, Tranzac Main Hall, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto

29 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, <a title=”Zula” href=”http://zulapresents.org” target=”_blank”>Zula House</a>, Hamilton ON

18 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, on a double-bill with Linsey Wellman (solo reeds), Pressed Café, 750 Gladstone Ave. Ottawa, 8:30pm

17 November – with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Casa del Popolo, 4873 Boulevard Saint-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 9pm

16 November – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, & with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, 251 Rue Dorchester, Bar-Co-op L’agitée, Québec, QC

15 November – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, & with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Le Paradis, 274 Avenue Michaud, Rimouski, QC

14 November – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, & with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, HARD)S(CORE, 334 King St. Unit 7 (Above Victory Meat Market), Fredericton, NB, 9pm

7 November – with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, Toronto, 10pm

7 November – speaking as part of the round table, “Garding the Public,” part of the Avant Canada Conference & bpNichol Day, Rodman Hall Art Centre, 109 St. Paul Crescent St. Catharines ON, 4pm

2 November – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, workshop, New Dance Horizons, Regina, SK, 2pm

31 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Works-in-Progress Cabaret, Brandon, MB

30 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, The Artesian, 2627 13th Avenue, Presented by Holophon, Regina, SK, 8pm

29 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Free Flow Dance Centre, 224 25 Street West, Saskatoon, SK, 7pm

28 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, 10804 – 110 Street, Edmonton, AB, 8pm

27 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, National Music Centre, 134 11 Ave SE, Calgary, AB

26 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, The Alternator Gallery, Suite 103-421 Cawston Avenue, Kelowna, BC, 8pm

23 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Presented by Crimson Coast Dance Society, Harbour City Theatre, 25 Victoria Road, Nanaimo, BC, 7:30pm

22 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, workshop, Nanaimo, BC

21 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, workshop, Salt Spring Island, BC, 6pm

19 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Art Spring Art Gallery, 100 Jackson Avenue, Salt Spring Island, BC, 7:30pm

18 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page with post-show Q&A & artists’ talk, Open Space, 510 Fort Street #2, Victoria, BC, 7pm

16 October – Participation in “Extraordinary Presences: Women, Poetry & Art Song” conference, presented by IICSI, Dodson Room, Irving K. Barber Learning Centre, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, 2-5pm

16 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Presented by IICSI, Roy Bennett Recital Hall, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, noon

15 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), with a post-performance, on-stage discussion with P.K. Page biographer, Sandra Djwa, The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, The Western Front, 303 East 8th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, 8pm

14 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Gumboot Cafe, Roberts Creek, BC

13 October – Susanna Hood (dance), Scott Thomson (trombone), Don McKay (poetry) with Marlene Creates (poetry & host), The Boreal Poetry Garden in conjunction with the Festival of New Dance, Portugal Cove NL, 2pm

11 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Festival of New Dance, Ship Inn, 265 Duckworth St, St. John’s, NL

8 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Festival of New Dance, LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street, St. John’s, NL, 8pm

7 October – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, workshop, Arts & Culture Centre (3rd Floor Dance Studio), Memorial University Newfoundland, St. John’s, NL, 5pm

5 October – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, presented by Tangente & L’Off Jazz Festival de Montréal, Studio Hydro-Québec, Monument National, 1182 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 4pm

4 October – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, presented by Tangente & L’Off Jazz Festival de Montréal, Studio Hydro-Québec, Monument National, 1182 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 7:30pm

3 October – – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, presented by Tangente & L’Off Jazz Festival de Montréal, Studio Hydro-Québec, Monument National, 1182 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 7:30pm

2 October – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, presented by Tangente & L’Off Jazz Festival de Montréal, Studio Hydro-Québec, Monument National, 1182 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, QC, 7:30pm

27 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. PageGerrard Art Space, 1390 Gerrard Street East, Toronto, 8pm

26 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, presented by IISCI, Luscombe Theatre, University of Guelph, ON, 7pm

25 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. PageArtword Artbar</a>, 15 Colborne St., Hamilton, ON, 8pm

24 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Niagara Artists Centre, 354 St.Paul Street, St. Catharines, ON, 7:30pm

23 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Scott House 105, Traill College, Trent University, Peterborough, ON, 7:30pm

21 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, presented as part of the IMOO Series, Raw Sugar Cafe, 692 Somerset Street West, Ottawa, ON, 7pm

21 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Centre Q, Quyon, QC, 2pm

20 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, on a program with Image Repertoire, presented by Tone Deaf, The Artel, 205 Sydenham Street, Kingston, ON, 9pm

19 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Presented by Sweet Magic London, The Root Cellar, 623 Dundas Street, London ON, 9pm

18 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, In/fuse Series, Lambton Studio A, University of Windsor, ON, 7:30pm

17 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. PageSilence, 46 Essex St., Guelph, ON, 8pm

16 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. PageYeti Cafe, 14 Eby Street North, Kitchener, ON, 8pm

13 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Pageworkshop presented by Mocean Dance, 1313 Hollis, Halifax, NS, 1pm

12 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, on a program with Tim Crofts, presented by SuddenlyListen, 1313 Hollis, Halifax, NS, 8pm

11 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Le Hum 381, Moncton, NB, 8pm

10 September – Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page, Back Street Records, Germain Street, Saint John, NB, 5pm

7 September – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, 2pm

6 September – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, 8pm

5 September – The Muted Note, choreography by Susanna Hood with music by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, performed live by The Disguises, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, 8pm

18 August – The Disguises, Café Résonance, 5175 Avenue du Parc, Montréal, 9pm

24 July – Jeremy Strachan (saxophone), Mike Gennaro (drums), Simeon Abbott (piano) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

22 July – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 10pm

21 July – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Sound Sound Series, Mahtay Café, 241 St. Paul Street, St. Catharines ON

19 July – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

18 July – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Avenue, Toronto, 9pm

12 July – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Clarkson Pub, 130 Dunlop Street East, Barrie, ON

5 July – with The Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with the Joe Lapinski Band, Wolfe Island, ON

28 June – with Woody Epps’s Rosasharn’s Dream, Faye MacCalman (saxophone), Félix-Antoine Hamel (saxophone), Yves Charuest (saxophone), Olivier Prud’homme (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Woody Epps (trumpet), on a program with Black Givre & Craig Pedersen, part of the Far Out Gathering, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

25 June – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Toronto Jazz Festival, The Shops at Don Mills, Toronto, noon

24 June – Ken Aldcroft (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone); Quorum – Ronda Rindone (bass clarinet) with some or all of Anne Bourne (cello), Tilman Lewis (cello), Rob Clutton (bass), Nick Fraser (drums), Joe Sorbara (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone) –, Somewhere There Series, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

21 June – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Skeleton Park Arts Festival, Kingston, ON, parade noon-5pm; mainstage show in Skeleton Park 5pm; more parading later

20 June – with The Woodshed Orchestra, Steel Rails Sessions, THEMUSEUM, 10 King Street West, Kitchener, ON, 10pm

18 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:18pm

17 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:21pm

16 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:09am

15 June – with Ensemble SuperMusique – Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, little instruments), Joane Hétu (saxophone, voice), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone) – on a program with Tim Brady’s Guitar Quartet & Quatuor Bozzini, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Sala Rossa, Montreal, 8pm

13 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:51am

12 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 4:43pm

11 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:44am

10 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:02am

9 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:56am

7 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 12:12pm

6 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:52am

5 June – Susanna Hood’s “Untitled Event,” based on John Cage & Merce Cunningham, with Alanna Kraaijeveld, Catherine Viau, Caroline Gravel, Bernard Martin, Michel F. Côté & Scott Thomson, Short & Sweet / Covers, FTA Bar, 175 ave. Président-Kennedy, Montréal, later than 10:30pm

5 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:12pm

4 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:11am

3 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:05pm

2 June – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 11:24am

31 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 4:28pm

30 May — Roy Carroll (electronics, Berlin), Philippe Lauzier (woodwinds), Pierre-Yves Martel (contrabass), Josh Zubot (violin) & Scott Thomson (trombone), La Poêle, 5334 de Gaspé, Studio #307, Montréal, 7pm

29 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 10:14am

28 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:13pm

27 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 10:10am

26 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:09pm

24 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:05am

23 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:26pm

22 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:17pm

21 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 1:03pm

20 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:28am

19 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 11:11am

17 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:22pm

16 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 12:31pm

15 May — with The Ratchet Orchestra, Victoriaville Festival, Victoriaville QC, 9pm

14 May — Jonah Fortune (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Joel Kerr (double bass) & Craig Pedersen (trumpet), Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

14 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:20am

13 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:02am

12 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 4:07pm

10 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:26pm

9 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 3:23pm

8 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:06pm

7 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:37pm

6 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:17am

5 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:01am

3 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 5:26pm

2 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 9:21am

1 May – Trombone Solos at Odd Hours / Solos de trombone à heures indues, La Poêle, 5333 Ave. Casgrain, Studio #307, Montréal, 12:12pm

17 April — The Disguises, Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

6 April — The Tips — Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (alto saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone) — playing & dancing Steve Lacy’s “Tips” based on texts by Georges Braque, Le Port de Tête, 262 avenue du Mont-Royal Est, Montréal, 6:30pm

1 April — The Disguises, Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

26 March — Ellwood Epps Group: “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Olivier Prud’homme (guitar), Felix-Antoine Hamel (saxophone), Yves Charuest (saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

21 March — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Cameron House, 408 Queen Street West, Toronto

16 March — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10:30pm

16 March — with Diane Roblin, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

15 March — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

12 March — Joane Hétu (voice, saxophone), Gabriel Rochette (tuba) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

4 March — Danielle Palardy Roger (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti Series, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

1 March — Ensemble SuperMusique: Joane Hétu, conducting; Scott Thomson, conducting; Bernard Falaise, electric guitar; Émilie Girard-Charest, cello; Aaron Lumley, double bass; Cléo Palacio-Quintin, flutes; Jean René, viola; Danielle Palardy Roger, percussion; Alexandre St-Onge, electric bass; Vergil Sharkya’, keyboards; Ida Toninato, baritone saxophone; Josh Zubot, violin, Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur, 100, rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal, 2pm