Calendar Archives (2013)

2019 • 201820172016201520142012

31 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto

28 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, The Merchant Ale House, St. Catharines ON

28 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Long Winter, The Great Hall, Toronto, 12:30pm

27 December — first John Oswald (alto saxophone) & David Prentice (violin), then Arthur Bull (guitar), Germaine Liu (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 7:30pm

19 December — Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone) playing songs from The Muted Note, La Poêle, 5334 de Gaspé, Montreal, 7pm

7 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

6 December — with The Woodshed Orchestra, Casa del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

30 November — Ellwood Epps Quartet: “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Ivan Bamford (drums), Nicolas Caloia (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

24 November — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, IMOO Series, Umi Café, 610 Somerset St. West, Ottawa, ON, 7pm

23 November — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Cafe Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 10pm

23 November — The Disguises: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Pierre Tanguay (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9pm

22 November — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Silence, 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 8:30pm

21 November — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10pm

14 November — Ensemble SuperMusique: Isaiah Ceccarelli, Guido Del Fabbro, Jean Derome, Lori Freedman, Émilie Girard-Charest, Joane Hétu, Diane Labrosse, Aaron Lumley, Cléo Palacio-Quintin, Stefan Smulovitz & Scott Thomson, playing music by Hétu, Smulovitz & Ryan Ross Smith, Conservatoire de Montréal, 4750 Ave. Henri-Julien, Montreal, 8pm

13 November — Jacques Gravel (trombone), Scott Thomson (trombone), Isaiah Ceccarelli (gongs, tubular bells, other metal percussion), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

29 October — John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), then Scott with Jonnie Bakan (alto saxophone) & Michael Lynn (double bass), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

27 October — CD launch event for The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page (&records) by Scott Thomson (trombone) & Susanna Hood (voice & dance), on a program with Randi Helmers (voice) & Rob Clutton (banjo), Gerrard Art Space, 1390 Gerrard Street East, 4pm

26 October — with the Woodshed Orchestra, CD release party, Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 9pm

25 October — Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Scott Thomson (trombone), Tim Crofts (piano), Andrew Jackson (trombone), presented by SuddenlyListen & Dalhousie School of Music, The MacAloney Room, Room 406, 6101 University Avenue, Halifax NS

22 October — with Ensemble Supermusique: Joane Hétu (voice & saxophone), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone), D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Memorial University, St. John’s NL

20 October — with Ensemble Supermusique: Joane Hétu (voice & saxophone), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone), IMOO Series, Saw Gallery, Arts Court, 67 Nicholas St., Ottawa ON, 7pm

19 October — with Ensemble Supermusique: Joane Hétu (voice & saxophone), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Chalmers United Church, 212 Barrie Street, Kingston ON, as part of the Tone Deaf Festival, 8pm

18 October — with Ensemble Supermusique: Joane Hétu (voice & saxophone), Jean Derome (flute, saxophone, objects), Danielle Palardy Roger (drums), Pierre Tanguay (drums), Martin Tétreault (turntables) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Music Gallery, St. George-the-Martyr Church, 197 John Street, Toronto, as part of the X-Avant Festival, 8pm

13 October — CD launch event for The Muted Note: Songs Based on Poems by P.K. Page (&records) by Scott Thomson (trombone) & Susanna Hood (voice & dance), an all-day, drop-in affair with cumulative performances of the songs at each hour, plus food & drink, La Poêle, 5334 de Gaspé, Montréal, 12pm-10pm

9 October — Ellwood “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, objects), Martin Tétreault (turntable), Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

1 October — Ellwood “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, objects), Scott Thomson (trombone), Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9:30pm

21 September — The Disguises: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Pierre Tanguay (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone & composition), Café Résonance, 5175a avenue du Parc, Montréal QC, 9pm

8 September – with Friendly Rich Marsella, Guelph Youth Music Centre, 80 Cardigan Street, Guelph ON, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival, 3am

7 September — with Ensemble Supermusique (Joane Hétu, Danielle Palardy Roger, Jean Derome, Pierre Tanguay, Nicolas Caloia, Guillaume Dostaler, Bernard Falaise, Josh Zubot, Lori Freedman, Nemo Venba, David Lafrance, Scott Thomson), Guelph Youth Music Centre, 80 Cardigan Street, Guelph ON, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival, 4pm

7 September – with a cast of dozens playing Friendly Rich’s Scheherazade, St. George’s Church, Guelph, ON, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival, noon

31 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, JamJam Festival, Aylmer, ON, 3pm

17 August — Diane Roblin (keyboards), Kyle Brenders (woodwinds) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, 7:30pm

17 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Eglinton & Oakwood Street Festival, Toronto, 1pm

15 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Lock 32 Gazebo, Bobcaygeon, ON, 6:30pm

11 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Loop Gallery, 1273 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 2pm

10 August — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Fred Hamilton Park, between Shaw & Roxton, south of Dundas Street, Toronto, 2pm

2 August — with The Element Choir Project, with Christine Duncan (direction), Jean Martin (drums), Jim Lewis (trumpet) & Veryan Weston (church organ), Dominion-Chalmers United Church, 355 Cooper Street, Ottawa ON, presented by Ottawa Chamberfest, noon

1 August — première of Arcade Air, a site-specific composition by Scott Thomson for the Ottawa City Hall, brass sextet, Element Choir Project & two dancers, 110 Laurier Ave W., Ottawa‎ ON‎, presented by Ottawa Chamberfest, noon

27 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, on a program with the Birthday Cakes, The Townehouse Tavern, 206 Elgin St., Sudbury ON, 10pm

23 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

21 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 9pm

21 July — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

19 July – Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Jack Vorvis (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

16 July — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

14 July — part of Nuit des Solos, L’Envers chez La Brique, La Brique, 6545 Durocher #402, Montréal, 9pm

12 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Cultura Festival, Mel Lastman Square, Yonge St., North York, 6pm

6 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

30 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Toronto Jazz Festival, Trinity Stage, Distillery District, Parliament & Mill Streets, Toronto, noon

29 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

28 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto Jazz Festival, 3pm

23 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, fundraiser for Kenyan education, The Rivoli, Toronto, 3pm

22 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Oakville Street Festival, Kerr St., Oakville, ON, 11am

20 June — Ensemble Supermusique playing music by Jean Derome, Joane Hétu, Bernard Falaise, Suoni per il Festival, Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 8pm

12 June — The Ratchet Orchestra playing the music of Malcolm Goldstein, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Sala Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 8pm

2 June — Ellwood “Woody” Epps (trumpet), Nicolas Caloia (double bass), Scott Thomson (trombone), Ivan Bamford (drums), L’Envers chez La Brique, La Brique, 6545 Durocher #402, Montréal, 9pm

29 May — Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, objects), Alexandre St-Onge (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

16 May — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Avenue, Toronto, 10pm

5 May — Ellwood Epps (trumpet), Lori Freedman (clarinets) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Paul Serralheiro (trumpet), Alex Pelchat (guitar), Stéphane Diamantakiou (bass), Ivan Bamford (drums), L’Envers chez La Brique, La Brique, 6545 Durocher #402, Montréal, 9pm

28 April — The Tips: Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), choreography based on “Tips” by Steve Lacy & Georges Braque, Centre Q, Quyon, QC, 7pm

27 April — The Tips: Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), choreography based on “Tips” by Steve Lacy & Georges Braque, In the Soil Festival, Sullivan Mahoney Courthouse Theatre, 101 King Street, St. Catharines, ON, 7pm

27 April — Jean Derome (saxophone), Jeff Luciani (drums), Joe Lapinski (guitar) & Scott Thomson (trombone), In the Soil Festival, The Mikado, 117 St. Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 4pm

26 April — The Tips: Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), choreography based on “Tips” by Steve Lacy & Georges Braque, The Citadel, 304 Parliament Street, Toronto, 7:30pm

20 April — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with The Gertrudes, Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 8pm

19 April — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with The Gertrudes, Spring Fling Dance Party, Central Public School, 237 Sydenham Street, Kingston, ON, 7:30pm

9 April — The Tips: Susanna Hood (voice, dance, choreography), Alanna Kraaijeveld (dance), Jean Derome (saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone), choreography based on “Tips” by Steve Lacy & Georges Braque, La Poêle, Studio 307, 5333 Casgrain, Montréal, 7:30pm

23 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Drumhand & Dani Nash, East Side Boom! Series, Gerrard Art Space, 1390 Gerrard Street East, Toronto, 10pm

22 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 10pm

19 March — Ida Toninato (baritone saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), part of the Mardi Spaghetti twelve-hour marathon, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 2pm

16 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

14 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Walkervilles & Lowlands, E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph, ON, 10pm

14 March — launch of Avec toi, a short film by choreographer Julie Lebel with music by Scott Thomson, Musée régional de la Côte-Nord, 500 boul. Laure, Sept-Îles, QC, 7pm

13 March — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, The In Between Series, Arraymusic Studio, 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto, 8pm

12 March — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

12 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

6 March — Lori Freedman (clarinets), Emilie Girard-Charest (cello), John Heward (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

26 February — with Pierre Lapointe, Théâtre Maisonneuve, 175 Ste. Catherine Ouest, Montréal, 8pm

23 February — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

23 February — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 8pm

22 February — The Rent, Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 8pm

22 February — ST giving a talk, “Somewhere There and its Public,” Somewhere There Festival, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7pm

19 February — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

4 February — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Dani Nash, Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Avenue, Toronto, 10pm

22 January — Lori Freedman (clarinets) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9:30pm

19 January — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

18 January — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm