Calendar Archives (2012)

2019 • 201820172016201520142013

31 December — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

30 December — John Oswald (alto saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jesse Stewart (drums), IMOO Series, Umi Café, 610 Somerset St. West, Ottawa, ON, 7pm

19 December — Arnd Jürgensen (guitar), Ambrose Pottie (drums), Ben Grossman (hurry gurdy), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Victor Bateman (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

18 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

18 December — The Rent, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

16 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, The Casbah, 306 King Street West, Hamilton, ON

15 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, The Grad Club, 162 Barrie Street, Kingston, ON

14 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Bateau de Nuit, 275 Rue St-Jean, Quebec City

13 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Casa Del Popolo, 4873 boul. St-Laurent, Montréal, 10pm

12 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, on a program with Tarantula, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

11 December — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

11 December — Scott Thomson (trombone), John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Jack Vorvis (drums), Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

9 December — with Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble, The Music Gallery, 197 John Street, Toronto, 8pm

8 December — with the Woodshed Brass Band, East Side Boom! Series, Gerrard Art Space, 1390 Gerrard Street East, Toronto, 10pm

2 December — with The Woodchoppers Association, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 11pm

2 December — Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jack Vorvis (drums), NOW Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

1 December — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

30 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

29 November — The Open: Kyle Brenders (woodwinds), Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Scott Thomson (trombone), Silence Series, MacDonald Stewart Art Centre, 358 Gordon Street, Guelph, ON, 8pm

28 November — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

27 November — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

25 November — John Oswald (alto saxophone), Germaine Liu (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), NOW Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

24 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

16 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Tir Nan Og, 200 Ontario Street, Kingston, ON, 9pm

10 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

7 November – Joane Hétu (alto saxophone & voice), Alexandre St-Onge (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mercredimusics, Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

3 November — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

31 October — The Ratchet Orchestra CD launch concert, Salla Rossa, 4848 boul. St-Laurent, Montreal, 9pm

13 October — The Share, a cartographic composition by Scott Thomson & Susanna Hood featuring the creative contributions of numerous Guelph-based musicians & dance artists, plus the Woodshed Brass Band, Exhibition Park, Guelph, ON, 2-5pm

12 October — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr Street, Oakville, ON, 9pm

10 October — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

6 October — Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jesse Stewart (percussion), IMOO Festival, Club Saw, Saw Gallery, 67 Nicholas Street, Ottawa, ON, 8pm

5 October — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Spill, 414 George St. North, Peterborough, ON, 10pm

4 October — The Rent, Thursday-at-Noon Concert Series, MacKinnon Building, University of Guelph, ON, 12pm

3 October — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

28 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

26 September — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

25 September — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

25 September — The Rent, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

22 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne Street, Hamilton, ON, 9pm

22 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra & Fall On Your Feet Dance, Farmer’s Market, Guelph, ON, noon

19 September — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

15 September — Joust: John Oswald (alto saxophone) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

14 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

13 September — with the Woodshed Orchestra (backing Laura Repo, plus playing WSO songs), Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 8pm

12 September — Morning Music (Guelph) with Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy), Susanna Hood (voice), Daniel Fischlin (guitar), Scott Thomson (trombone), 46 Essex Street, Guelph, ON, 9:30am

9 September — Solos for Sliding Trombones, simultaneous, spatialized performances of the John Cage Solo by Heather Segger, Scott Thomson & Doug Tielli during the Centenary Musicircus, MacDonald Stewart Art Centre, 358 Gordon Street, Guelph, ON, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival’s Nuit Blanche program, 6am

8 September — performance of Riveradiant, a site-specific composition for the Radiant Brass Ensemble on the banks of the Speed River, Royal City Park, as part of the Guelph Jazz Festival’s Nuit Blanche program, 12am (9 September)

8 September — parade with the musicians of KidsAbility, River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich Street, Guelph, ON, part of the Guelph Jazz Festival, 8pm

27-31 August — On faculty of the Guelph Jazz Workshop

13 August — John Oswald (alto saxophone), Scott Thomson (trombone) & Chris Dadge (drums), Bug Incision Presentation, Weeds Cafe, 1903 20th Avenue NW, Calgary, AB, 8pm

12 August — Inverted Mountains, Fluid Sky by the Coleman Lemieux Dance Company, with music by John Oswald, Christine Duncan, Scott Thomson, Heather Segger, Phil Strong & others, various sites in Banff, AB, dawn to dusk

5 August — Chamber Elements, a cartographic composition by Scott Thomson for mobile brass octet & mobile choir under the direction of Christine Duncan, presented by Ottawa Chamberfest, National Gallery of Canada, 380 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, ON, 1pm

4 August — Chamber Elements, a cartographic composition by Scott Thomson for mobile brass octet & mobile choir under the direction of Christine Duncan, presented by Ottawa Chamberfest, National Gallery of Canada, 380 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, ON, 1pm

23 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Kingsgate Choir, The Railway Club, 579 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver, BC, 10pm

20-22 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Discovery Coast Music Festival, Bella Coola, BC

19 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Queen’s Hotel, 34 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo, BC, 10:30pm

19 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Thirsty Camel, 14 Victoria Crescent, Nanaimo, BC, noon

15 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Treehouse Cafe, Salt Spring Island, BC, 7pm

14 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Community Hall, Pender Island, BC

13 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Seniors’ Hall, Denman Island, BC, 8pm

12 July — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Bučan Bučan, Logan’s Pub, 1821 Cook St., Victoria, BC, 10pm

28 June — performance of Buzz, a site-specific composition by Scott Thomson for Ken Aldcroft, Harley Card, Michelangelo Iaffaldano, John Russon & Steve Sladkowski (guitars) & mobile, passive percussionists, The Great Hall, 1087 Queen Street West, Toronto, part of Art Spin, a west-end bicycle art tour departing from Trinity Bellwoods Park, 7-9pm

26 June — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

22 June — Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, on a program with Nous perçons les oreilles (Jean Derome & Joane Hétu), L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 9:30pm

19 June — Elwood Epps (trumpet), Aaron Lumley (bass), Brandon Valdivia (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 3pm

18 June — Mike Szekely (drums), Yves Charuest (alto saxophone), Jonah Fortune (double bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), on a program with Parc X Trio, L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 9:30pm

10 June — Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Scott Thomson (trombone), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page; second set improvisations with Jesse Stewart (drums), IMOO Series, Umi Café, 610 Somerset St. West, Ottawa, ON, 7pm

5 June — Geraldine Eguiluz (voice), Jonah Fortune (bass) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9:30pm

2 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10pm

2 June — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Sounds like Riverdale Festival, outdoors at 660 Queen St. East, Toronto, 5pm

1 June — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Waggonhalle, Offenbach, Germany

1 June — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Hessentag Festival, Wetzlar, Germany

31 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Bühne 2, Marburg, Germany

30 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Sonderbar, Coburg, Germany

28 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Fluc Club, Vienna, Austria

27 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Linz Festival, Linz, Austria

26 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Bäckerei, Innsbruck, Austria

25 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Supamolly, Berlin, Germany

24 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Stadtgarten, Erfurt, Germany

23 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Sonderbar, Coburg, Germany

22 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Bernsteinzimmer, Nürnberg, Germany

21 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Kaffeeburger, Berlin, Germany

18 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Kassablanka, Jena, Germany

17 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Raum 2, Neu Tramm, Germany

16 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Hassenschenkel, Hamburg, Germany

15 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Glocksee, Hannover, Germany

14 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Noch Besser Leben, Leipzig, Germany

11 May — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Dreikoenigskeller, Frankfurt, Germany

8 May — with Ken Aldcroft Convergence Ensemble, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

7 May — with Ken Aldcroft Convergence Ensemble, Panic! Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

29 April — The Rent: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Kyle Brenders (woodwinds), Wes Neal (bass), Nick Fraser (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing songs by Steve Lacy & Scott Thomson, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 10:30pm

28 April — with the Woodshed Orchestra, In the Soil Arts Festival, Downtown St. Catharines, ON, 10pm

27 April — premiere of Buzz, a new site-specific composition by Scott Thomson for guitarists, brass players & mobile, passive percussionists, In the Soil Arts Festival, Canada Haircloth Building, Downtown St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

24 April — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

22 April — Kyle Brenders (woodwinds) & Scott Thomson (trombone) playing music by Thomson, Brenders & Steve Lacy, Now Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

17 April — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

27 March — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

27 March — The Rent: Susanna Hood (voice & dance), Kyle Brenders (woodwinds), Wes Neal (bass), Nick Fraser (drums) & Scott Thomson (trombone), playing songs by Steve Lacy & Scott Thomson, Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave., Toronto, 7:30pm

24 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

23 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

22 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, Arbor Room, Hart House, University of Toronto, 8pm

20 March — Michaël Attias (saxophone), Josh Zubot (violin) & Scott Thomson (trombone), Mardi Spaghetti, Café Cagibi, 5490 boul. Saint-Laurent, Montréal, 9:30pm

15 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Pure Joy, E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph, ON, 10pm

13 March — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

9 March — with the Woodshed Orchestra, on a program with Dell Bell, El Mocambo, 464 Spadina Ave., Toronto, 10pm

7 March — Mercredimusics: Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, objects), Jean Detheux (live video), Gabriel Rivest (tuba), Étienne Lebel (trombone), Jacques Gravel (bass trombone), Frank Martel (theremin), Scott Thomson (trombone), Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

29 February — Mercredimusics: Scott Thomson (trombone), Aaron Lumley (bass), John Oswald (alto saxophone), Isaiah Ceccarelli (drums), Casa Obscura, 4381 rue Papineau, Montréal, 9pm

24 February — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Raw Sugar Cafe, 692 Somerset Street West, Ottawa, 9pm

21 February — with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

20 February — Scott Thomson (trombone) & Jack Vorvis (the drumcloud), on a program with Mike Gennaro (drums), Mani Mazinani (piano) & Steve Ward (trombone), Panic! Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

19 February — with Holger Schoorl’s Ancient Egypt, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 5pm

18 February — with the Woodshed Orchestra, fundraiser to rebuild homes in the Lower 9th Ward of New Orleans, Ryerson University Student Pub, Toronto, 10pm

17 February — Scott Thomson (trombone & voice) & Kyle Brenders (woodwinds), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, Leftover Daylight Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm (first of three sets)

31 January – with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

29 January — with Holger Schoorl’s Ancient Egypt, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 5pm

28 January – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 10pm

27 January — Scott Thomson (trombone & voice) & Wes Neal (bass), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page, Leftover Daylight Series, Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 9pm (second of three sets)

14 January – Geraldine Eguiluz’s Tao Essence Quintet: Geraldine Eguiluz (voice), Susanna Hood (voice), Scott Thomson (trombone), Jonah Fortune (bass), Isaiah Ceccarelli (percussion), on a program with the Steve Raegele Trio: Steve Raegele (guitar), Miles Perkin (bass), Thom Gossage (drums), L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 9:30pm

13 January – with the Woodshed Orchestra, The Mansion, 506 Princess St., Kingston, ON, 10pm

7 January – Scott Thomson, Susanna Hood (voice & dance) & Michel F. Côté (drums), songs by Scott Thomson based on poems by P.K. Page; on a program with Aaron Lumley (bass), Emilie Girard-Charest (cello), Jennifer Thiessen (viola) & Isaiah Ceccarelli (percussion), L’Envers, 185 ave. Van Horne, Montréal, 9:30pm

3 January – with Friendly Rich Marsella, Cameron House, 408 Queen St. West, Toronto, 11pm

3 January – Scott Thomson, Jack Vorvis (the drumcloud) & Ken Aldcroft (guitar), Somewhere There, 227 Sterling Road, Unit 115, Toronto, 8pm

2011

31 December – with the Woodshed Orchestra, Merchant Ale House, 98 Saint Paul St., St. Catharines, ON, 9pm

(plus hundreds of shows previously, starting around 2001)